PANTONE 605 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 605 C
Hex Color Code
#E1CD00
RGB Color Code
RGB(225, 205, 0)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 8.9%, 100.0%, 11.8%
#E1CD00 PANTONE 605 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 605 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 605 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 605 C is #E1CD00, and the RGB color code is RGB(225, 205, 0).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 605 C has a red value of 225, a green value of 205, and a blue value of 0. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 8.9% magenta, 100.0% yellow, and 11.8% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 54.7° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 44.1 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 605 C has a hue of 54.7° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation and 88.2 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 605 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 605 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 605 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 605 C has an LRV of nearly 59.7. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 605 C
LRV 59.7
Light Color

Compare LRV 59.7 of PANTONE 605 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 605 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 605 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 605 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E1CD00
Hex triplet
#E1CD00
Red
E1
Green
CD
Blue
00
RGBA / RGB rgb(225, 205, 0)
Red
225 (88.2%)
Green
205 (80.4%)
Blue
0 (0.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
8.89%
Yellow
100.00%
Key
11.76%
HSL hsl(54.67deg, 100.0 %, 44.1 %)
Hue
54.67°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
44.12 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
54.67°
Saturation
100.00 %
Brightness / Value
88.24 %
RYB ryb(50, 211, 18)
Red
50 (19.6%)
Yellow
211 (82.7%)
Blue
18 (6.9%)
HWB
Hue
54.67°
Whiteness
0.00 %
Blackness
11.76 %
CMY
Cyan
11.76%
Magenta
19.61%
Yellow
100.00%
XYZ
X
52.88
Y
59.67
Z
8.73
YXY
Y1
59.67
X
0.44
Y2
0.49
CIE-Lab
L
81.66
A
-9.7
B
82.13
CIE-Lch
L
81.66
C
82.71
H
96.74
CIE-Luv
L
81.66
U
20.5
V
88.07
Hunter-Lab
L
77.25
A
-12.98
B
47.37
Other
LRV
~ 59.7 %
Munsell Color System
10Y 8.0/16

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 605 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 605 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E4D00A Color Citrine
99.28% match | ΔE 0.72
#EED202 Color Safety Yellow
97.55% match | ΔE 2.45
#ECD540 Color Sandstorm Yellow
96.80% match | ΔE 3.20
#EFCC00 Color Yellow (Munsell)
96.29% match | ΔE 3.71

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Pantone PMS

#E1CD00 Color PANTONE 605 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#D7C826 Color PANTONE 611 C
97.50% match | ΔE 2.50
#D4C304 Color PANTONE 7758 C
97.23% match | ΔE 2.77
#EADA24 Color PANTONE 604 C
96.91% match | ΔE 3.09

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to RAL Design


RAL Classic

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to British Standard 4800


Pantone TPX

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TPX. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Pantone TPX

#F5C71A Color Deep Lemon
93.31% match | ΔE 6.69

Paint similar to PANTONE 605 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 605 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 605 C once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to PPG Paints


Valspar

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Valspar


Behr

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Behr


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 605 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 605 C to Farrow & Ball

#E9DF63 Color Yellowcake (279)
93.05% match | ΔE 6.95
#E8C266 Color Babouche (223)
89.45% match | ΔE 10.55
#DACB7B Color Citrona (CC3)
89.30% match | ΔE 10.70
#C1C365 Color Acid Drop (9908)
88.81% match | ΔE 11.19

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E1CD00
PANTONE 605 C
#0014E1
Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00 is #0014E1, color name is Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00 is #0014E1, color name is Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00 color

PANTONE 605 C - #E1CD00 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 605 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 605 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 605 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 605 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 605 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 605 C CMS modular kitchen design