Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) Paint Color

Color Name
Citron (2024-30)
Hex Color Code
#D7C52E
RGB Color Code
RGB(215, 197, 46)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 8.4%, 78.6%, 15.7%
Color Family (Hue)
#D7C52E Citron (2024-30) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Citron (2024-30) color - its meaning and example

What color is Citron (2024-30)?

Citron (2024-30) color belongs to the Green color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Citron (2024-30) is #D7C52E, and the RGB color code is RGB(215, 197, 46).

In the RGB color model, Citron (2024-30) has a red value of 215, a green value of 197, and a blue value of 46. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 8.4% magenta, 78.6% yellow, and 15.7% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 53.6° (degrees), 67.9 % saturation, and 51.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Citron (2024-30) has a hue of 53.6° (degrees), 78.6 % saturation and 84.3 % brightness/value.

Citron (2024-30) is cool or warm?

The color Citron (2024-30) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Citron (2024-30)? (For interior and product design)

Citron (2024-30) has an LRV of nearly 54.6. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Citron (2024-30)
LRV 54.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 54.6 of Citron (2024-30) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 54.6 puts Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Citron (2024-30) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #D7C52E
Hex triplet
#D7C52E
Red
D7
Green
C5
Blue
2E
RGBA / RGB rgb(215, 197, 46)
Red
215 (84.3%)
Green
197 (77.3%)
Blue
46 (18.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
8.37%
Yellow
78.60%
Key
15.69%
HSL hsl(53.61deg, 67.9 %, 51.2 %)
Hue
53.61°
Saturation
67.87 %
Lightness
51.18 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
53.61°
Saturation
78.60 %
Brightness / Value
84.31 %
RYB ryb(50, 169, 27)
Red
50 (19.7%)
Yellow
169 (66.4%)
Blue
27 (10.4%)
HWB
Hue
53.61°
Whiteness
18.04 %
Blackness
15.69 %
CMY
Cyan
15.69%
Magenta
22.75%
Yellow
81.96%
XYZ
X
48.48
Y
54.58
Z
10.56
YXY
Y1
54.58
X
0.43
Y2
0.48
CIE-Lab
L
78.8
A
-9.1
B
71.54
CIE-Lch
L
78.8
C
72.12
H
97.25
CIE-Luv
L
78.8
U
18.36
V
80.05
Hunter-Lab
L
73.88
A
-12.14
B
43.24
Other
LRV
~ 54.6 %
Munsell Color System
8.8Y 7.7/10.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Citron (2024-30) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Citron (2024-30) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E4D00A Color Citrine
96.41% match | ΔE 3.59
#ECD540 Color Sandstorm Yellow
95.77% match | ΔE 4.23
#C2B709 Color Olive Yellow
95.63% match | ΔE 4.37
#CECE30 Color Mustard Green
95.35% match | ΔE 4.65

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Pantone PMS

#D7C826 Color PANTONE 611 C
98.82% match | ΔE 1.18
#D4C304 Color PANTONE 7758 C
98.27% match | ΔE 1.73
#E1CD00 Color PANTONE 605 C
96.90% match | ΔE 3.10
#D3CF06 Color PANTONE 4232 C
95.74% match | ΔE 4.26

RAL Design

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to RAL Classic


Pantone TPX

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TPX. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Pantone TPX

#F5C71A Color Deep Lemon
92.63% match | ΔE 7.37

Paint similar to Citron (2024-30) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Citron (2024-30) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Citron (2024-30) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Benjamin Moore

#D7C52E Color Citron (2024-30)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

PPG Paints

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Behr


Valspar

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Citron (2024-30) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Citron (2024-30) to Farrow & Ball

#E9DF63 Color Yellowcake (279)
93.13% match | ΔE 6.87
#DACB7B Color Citrona (CC3)
91.40% match | ΔE 8.60
#C1C365 Color Acid Drop (9908)
91.34% match | ΔE 8.66
#E8C266 Color Babouche (223)
91.03% match | ΔE 8.97

Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) - #D7C52E color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#D7C52E
Citron (2024-30)
#2E40D7
Persian Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) - #D7C52E?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) - #D7C52E is #2E40D7, color name is Persian Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) - #D7C52E?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) - #D7C52E is #2E40D7, color name is Persian Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) - #D7C52E Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Citron (2024-30) Paint modular kitchen design