PANTONE 6019 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 6019 C
Hex Color Code
#EE6C0D
RGB Color Code
RGB(238, 108, 13)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 54.6%, 94.5%, 6.7%
#EE6C0D PANTONE 6019 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 6019 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 6019 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 6019 C is #EE6C0D, and the RGB color code is RGB(238, 108, 13).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 6019 C has a red value of 238, a green value of 108, and a blue value of 13. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 54.6% magenta, 94.5% yellow, and 6.7% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 25.3° (degrees), 89.6 % saturation, and 49.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 6019 C has a hue of 25.3° (degrees), 94.5 % saturation and 93.3 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 6019 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 6019 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 6019 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 6019 C has an LRV of nearly 28.9. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 6019 C
LRV 28.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 28.9 of PANTONE 6019 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 6019 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 6019 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 6019 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #EE6C0D
Hex triplet
#EE6C0D
Red
EE
Green
6C
Blue
0D
RGBA / RGB rgb(238, 108, 13)
Red
238 (93.3%)
Green
108 (42.4%)
Blue
13 (5.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
54.62%
Yellow
94.54%
Key
6.67%
HSL hsl(25.33deg, 89.6 %, 49.2 %)
Hue
25.33°
Saturation
89.64 %
Lightness
49.22 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
25.33°
Saturation
94.54 %
Brightness / Value
93.33 %
RYB ryb(142, 112, 16)
Red
142 (55.6%)
Yellow
112 (43.8%)
Blue
16 (6.5%)
HWB
Hue
25.33°
Whiteness
5.10 %
Blackness
6.67 %
CMY
Cyan
6.67%
Magenta
57.65%
Yellow
94.90%
XYZ
X
40.7
Y
28.93
Z
3.82
YXY
Y1
28.93
X
0.55
Y2
0.39
CIE-Lab
L
60.72
A
46.16
B
66.8
CIE-Lch
L
60.72
C
81.2
H
55.36
CIE-Luv
L
60.72
U
108.15
V
53.12
Hunter-Lab
L
53.79
A
40.92
B
33.44
Other
LRV
~ 28.9 %
Munsell Color System
2.5YR 6.0/14

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 6019 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 6019 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E86100 Color Spanish Orange
97.05% match | ΔE 2.95
#E77200 Color Mango Tango
96.68% match | ΔE 3.32
#FF7518 Color Pumpkin
96.30% match | ΔE 3.70

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Pantone PMS

#EE6C0D Color PANTONE 6019 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#E5690F Color PANTONE 4010 C
98.16% match | ΔE 1.84
#F06400 Color PANTONE 3564 C
98.07% match | ΔE 1.93
#E87722 Color PANTONE 158 C
97.07% match | ΔE 2.93

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to RAL Classic


RAL Design

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to British Standard 4800


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

Paint similar to PANTONE 6019 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 6019 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 6019 C once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Valspar


Behr

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Behr


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 6019 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 6019 C to Farrow & Ball

#DF7662 Color Bisque (9811)
85.36% match | ΔE 14.64
#C0866C Color Folly Pink (G14)
85.02% match | ΔE 14.98
#BD8C5F Color Wet Sand (46)
85.02% match | ΔE 14.98

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#EE6C0D
PANTONE 6019 C
#0D8FEE
Bleu de France*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D is #0D8FEE, color name is Bleu de France*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D is #0D8FEE, color name is Bleu de France*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D color

PANTONE 6019 C - #EE6C0D Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 6019 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 6019 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 6019 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 6019 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 6019 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 6019 C CMS modular kitchen design