Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) Paint Color

Color Name
Navel (SW 6887)
Hex Color Code
#EC8430
RGB Color Code
RGB(236, 132, 48)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 44.1%, 79.7%, 7.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#EC8430 Navel (SW 6887) Paint Sherwin Williams - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Navel (SW 6887) color - its meaning and example

What color is Navel (SW 6887)?

Navel (SW 6887) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Navel (SW 6887) is #EC8430, and the RGB color code is RGB(236, 132, 48).

In the RGB color model, Navel (SW 6887) has a red value of 236, a green value of 132, and a blue value of 48. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 44.1% magenta, 79.7% yellow, and 7.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 26.8° (degrees), 83.2 % saturation, and 55.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Navel (SW 6887) has a hue of 26.8° (degrees), 79.7 % saturation and 92.5 % brightness/value.

Navel (SW 6887) is cool or warm?

The color Navel (SW 6887) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Navel (SW 6887)? (For interior and product design)

Navel (SW 6887) has an LRV of nearly 34.5. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Navel (SW 6887)
LRV 34.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 34.5 of Navel (SW 6887) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 34.5 puts Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Navel (SW 6887) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #EC8430
Hex triplet
#EC8430
Red
EC
Green
84
Blue
30
RGBA / RGB rgb(236, 132, 48)
Red
236 (92.5%)
Green
132 (51.8%)
Blue
48 (18.8%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
44.07%
Yellow
79.66%
Key
7.45%
HSL hsl(26.81deg, 83.2 %, 55.7 %)
Hue
26.81°
Saturation
83.19 %
Lightness
55.69 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
26.81°
Saturation
79.66 %
Brightness / Value
92.55 %
RYB ryb(106, 115, 23)
Red
106 (41.8%)
Yellow
115 (45.0%)
Blue
23 (9.2%)
HWB
Hue
26.81°
Whiteness
18.82 %
Blackness
7.45 %
CMY
Cyan
7.45%
Magenta
48.24%
Yellow
81.18%
XYZ
X
43.38
Y
34.55
Z
7.18
YXY
Y1
34.55
X
0.51
Y2
0.41
CIE-Lab
L
65.4
A
34.11
B
59.54
CIE-Lch
L
65.4
C
68.62
H
60.19
CIE-Luv
L
65.4
U
84.76
V
55.15
Hunter-Lab
L
58.78
A
28.87
B
33.9
Other
LRV
~ 34.5 %
Munsell Color System
4.5YR 6.4/11.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Navel (SW 6887) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the named colors closest to Navel (SW 6887) (Paint - Sherwin Williams), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#ED872D Color Cadmium Orange
98.59% match | ΔE 1.41
#F28500 Color Tangerine
95.81% match | ΔE 4.19
#FF7900 Color Safety Orange
95.55% match | ΔE 4.45
#FF7900 Color Blaze Orange
95.55% match | ΔE 4.45

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Pantone PMS

#F68132 Color PANTONE 6018 C
97.08% match | ΔE 2.92
#F68D2E Color PANTONE 715 C
96.85% match | ΔE 3.15
#E87722 Color PANTONE 158 C
96.55% match | ΔE 3.45
#DC8633 Color PANTONE 7413 C
96.19% match | ΔE 3.81

RAL Design

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to RAL Classic


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

Paint similar to Navel (SW 6887) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the real paint colors closest to Navel (SW 6887) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Navel (SW 6887) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Sherwin Williams

#EC8430 Color Navel (SW 6887)
Paint - Sherwin Williams
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#D88B4D Color Serape (SW 6656)
94.87% match | ΔE 5.13

Benjamin Moore

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Benjamin Moore


Behr

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Behr


Valspar

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Navel (SW 6887) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Navel (SW 6887) to Farrow & Ball

#BD8C5F Color Wet Sand (46)
88.41% match | ΔE 11.59
#CB9175 Color Menagerie (63)
87.17% match | ΔE 12.83
#C0866C Color Folly Pink (G14)
86.30% match | ΔE 13.70

Color Combinations

View more Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) - #EC8430 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#EC8430
Navel (SW 6887)
#3098EC
Celestial Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) - #EC8430?

Color that best contrast with Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) - #EC8430 is #3098EC, color name is Celestial Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) - #EC8430?

Complementary or Opposite color for Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) - #EC8430 is #3098EC, color name is Celestial Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) - #EC8430 Color Images and Patterns


Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) Paint dining room design
Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Sherwin Williams Navel (SW 6887) Paint modular kitchen design