PANTONE 4289 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 4289 C
Hex Color Code
#999999
RGB Color Code
RGB(153, 153, 153)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 0.0%, 0.0%, 40.0%
#999999 PANTONE 4289 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 4289 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 4289 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 4289 C is #999999, and the RGB color code is RGB(153, 153, 153).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 4289 C has a red value of 153, a green value of 153, and a blue value of 153. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 40.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 0° (degrees), 0.0 % saturation, and 60.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 4289 C has a hue of 0° (degrees), 0.0 % saturation and 60.0 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 4289 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 4289 C is neither cool nor warm color. It is a neutral color

What is the LRV of PANTONE 4289 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 4289 C has an LRV of nearly 31.9. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 4289 C
LRV 31.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 31.9 of PANTONE 4289 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 4289 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 4289 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 4289 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #999999
Hex triplet
#999999
Red
99
Green
99
Blue
99
RGBA / RGB rgb(153, 153, 153)
Red
153 (60.0%)
Green
153 (60.0%)
Blue
153 (60.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
40.00%
HSL hsl(0deg, 0.0 %, 60.0 %)
Hue
0°
Saturation
0.00 %
Lightness
60.00 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
0°
Saturation
0.00 %
Brightness / Value
60.00 %
RYB ryb(52, 79, 78)
Red
52 (20.4%)
Yellow
79 (31.2%)
Blue
78 (30.4%)
HWB
Hue
0°
Whiteness
60.00 %
Blackness
40.00 %
CMY
Cyan
40.00%
Magenta
40.00%
Yellow
40.00%
XYZ
X
30.28
Y
31.85
Z
34.69
YXY
Y1
31.85
X
0.31
Y2
0.33
CIE-Lab
L
63.22
A
0
B
-0.01
CIE-Lch
L
63.22
C
0.01
H
296.81
CIE-Luv
L
63.22
U
0
V
-0.01
Hunter-Lab
L
56.44
A
-3.01
B
3.07
Other
LRV
~ 31.9 %
Munsell Color System
N6.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 4289 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 4289 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#989898 Color Spanish Gray
99.68% match | ΔE 0.32
#A6A6A6 Color Quick Silver
96.01% match | ΔE 3.99
#A9A9A9 Color Dark Gray
95.13% match | ΔE 4.87
#848789 Color Aluminium
93.50% match | ΔE 6.50

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Pantone PMS

#999999 Color PANTONE 4289 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#9D9D9F Color PANTONE 4276 C
98.25% match | ΔE 1.75
#9EA2A2 Color PANTONE 422 C
96.71% match | ΔE 3.29

RAL Classic

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to RAL Classic


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to British Standard 4800


RAL Design

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to RAL Design


Paint similar to PANTONE 4289 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 4289 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 4289 C once it is on a wall.


Behr

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Behr


Valspar

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 4289 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 4289 C to Farrow & Ball

#A09C97 Color Worsted (284)
96.79% match | ΔE 3.21
#8C8E8D Color Plummett (272)
95.95% match | ΔE 4.05
#93908A Color Stoke (CC7)
95.61% match | ΔE 4.39

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 4289 C - #999999 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#999999
PANTONE 4289 C
#999999
Spanish Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 4289 C - #999999?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 4289 C - #999999 is #999999, color name is Spanish Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 4289 C - #999999?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 4289 C - #999999 is #999999, color name is Spanish Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 4289 C - #999999 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 4289 C - #999999 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 4289 C - #999999 color

PANTONE 4289 C - #999999 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 4289 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 4289 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 4289 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 4289 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 4289 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 4289 C CMS modular kitchen design