PANTONE 430 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 430 C
Hex Color Code
#7C878E
RGB Color Code
RGB(124, 135, 142)
CMYK Values*
12.7%, 4.9%, 0.0%, 44.3%
#7C878E PANTONE 430 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 430 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 430 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 430 C is #7C878E, and the RGB color code is RGB(124, 135, 142).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 430 C has a red value of 124, a green value of 135, and a blue value of 142. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 12.7% cyan, 4.9% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 44.3% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 203.3° (degrees), 7.4 % saturation, and 52.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 430 C has a hue of 203.3° (degrees), 12.7 % saturation and 55.7 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 430 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 430 C is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 430 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 430 C has an LRV of nearly 23.6. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 430 C
LRV 23.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 23.6 of PANTONE 430 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 430 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 430 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 430 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #7C878E
Hex triplet
#7C878E
Red
7C
Green
87
Blue
8E
RGBA / RGB rgb(124, 135, 142)
Red
124 (48.6%)
Green
135 (52.9%)
Blue
142 (55.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
12.68%
Magenta
4.93%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
44.31%
HSL hsl(203.33deg, 7.4 %, 52.2 %)
Hue
203.33°
Saturation
7.38 %
Lightness
52.16 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
203.33°
Saturation
12.68 %
Brightness / Value
55.69 %
RYB ryb(63, 89, 100)
Red
63 (24.8%)
Yellow
89 (35.0%)
Blue
100 (39.2%)
HWB
Hue
203.33°
Whiteness
48.63 %
Blackness
44.31 %
CMY
Cyan
51.37%
Magenta
47.06%
Yellow
44.31%
XYZ
X
21.86
Y
23.57
Z
28.99
YXY
Y1
23.57
X
0.29
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
55.65
A
-2.5
B
-5.13
CIE-Lch
L
55.65
C
5.7
H
243.97
CIE-Luv
L
55.65
U
-6.31
V
-6.92
Hunter-Lab
L
48.54
A
-4.58
B
-1.42
Other
LRV
~ 23.6 %
Munsell Color System
2.7B 5.4/1.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 430 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 430 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#848789 Color Aluminium
96.13% match | ΔE 3.87
#778899 Color Light Slate Gray
95.55% match | ΔE 4.45
#708090 Color Slate Gray
95.09% match | ΔE 4.91
#808080 Color Neon Gray
94.10% match | ΔE 5.90

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Pantone PMS

#7C878E Color PANTONE 430 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#768692 Color PANTONE 7544 C
97.42% match | ΔE 2.58
#7B8085 Color PANTONE 10389 C
96.59% match | ΔE 3.41
#87909A Color PANTONE 8180 C
96.01% match | ΔE 3.99

RAL Classic

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to RAL Classic


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to British Standard 4800


RAL Design

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to RAL Design


Paint similar to PANTONE 430 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 430 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 430 C once it is on a wall.


Valspar

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to PPG Paints


Behr

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Behr


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Farrow & Ball

#7C8E96 Color Selvedge (306)
96.65% match | ΔE 3.35
#748284 Color De Nimes (299)
95.90% match | ΔE 4.10
#8C8E8D Color Plummett (272)
94.06% match | ΔE 5.94
#7295A1 Color Stone Blue (86)
91.77% match | ΔE 8.23

Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 430 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 430 C to Dunn-Edwards


Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#7C878E
PANTONE 430 C
#8E837C
Gray (Crayola)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E is #8E837C, color name is Gray (Crayola)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E is #8E837C, color name is Gray (Crayola)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E color

PANTONE 430 C - #7C878E Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 430 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 430 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 430 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 430 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 430 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 430 C CMS modular kitchen design