Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint Color

Color Name
Rose Mauve (DET 403)
Hex Color Code
#AF9690
RGB Color Code
RGB(175, 150, 144)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 14.3%, 17.7%, 31.4%
Color Family (Hue)
#AF9690 Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Rose Mauve (DET 403) color - its meaning and example

What color is Rose Mauve (DET 403)?

Rose Mauve (DET 403) color belongs to the Purple color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Rose Mauve (DET 403) is #AF9690, and the RGB color code is RGB(175, 150, 144).

In the RGB color model, Rose Mauve (DET 403) has a red value of 175, a green value of 150, and a blue value of 144. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 14.3% magenta, 17.7% yellow, and 31.4% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 11.6° (degrees), 16.2 % saturation, and 62.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Rose Mauve (DET 403) has a hue of 11.6° (degrees), 17.7 % saturation and 68.6 % brightness/value.

Rose Mauve (DET 403) is cool or warm?

The color Rose Mauve (DET 403) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Rose Mauve (DET 403)? (For interior and product design)

Rose Mauve (DET 403) has an LRV of nearly 32.9. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Rose Mauve (DET 403)
LRV 32.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 32.9 of Rose Mauve (DET 403) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 32.9 puts Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Rose Mauve (DET 403) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #AF9690
Hex triplet
#AF9690
Red
AF
Green
96
Blue
90
RGBA / RGB rgb(175, 150, 144)
Red
175 (68.6%)
Green
150 (58.8%)
Blue
144 (56.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
14.29%
Yellow
17.71%
Key
31.37%
HSL hsl(11.61deg, 16.2 %, 62.5 %)
Hue
11.61°
Saturation
16.23 %
Lightness
62.55 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
11.61°
Saturation
17.71 %
Brightness / Value
68.63 %
RYB ryb(58, 81, 68)
Red
58 (22.9%)
Yellow
81 (31.8%)
Blue
68 (26.5%)
HWB
Hue
11.61°
Whiteness
56.47 %
Blackness
31.37 %
CMY
Cyan
31.37%
Magenta
41.18%
Yellow
43.53%
XYZ
X
33.62
Y
32.94
Z
30.97
YXY
Y1
32.94
X
0.34
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
64.11
A
8.29
B
6.59
CIE-Lch
L
64.11
C
10.6
H
38.48
CIE-Luv
L
64.11
U
15.7
V
7.78
Hunter-Lab
L
57.39
A
4.12
B
8.18
Other
LRV
~ 32.9 %
Munsell Color System
5.6YR 6.3/1.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Rose Mauve (DET 403) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Rose Mauve (DET 403) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#BC8F8F Color Rosy Brown
92.84% match | ΔE 7.16
#98817B Color Cinereous
92.75% match | ΔE 7.25
#C4AEAD Color Silver Pink
92.62% match | ΔE 7.38
#9A8678 Color Almond Frost
92.23% match | ΔE 7.77

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Pantone PMS

#B79F97 Color PANTONE 4087 C
97.11% match | ΔE 2.89
#B49289 Color PANTONE 2440 C
96.85% match | ΔE 3.15
#A48C89 Color PANTONE 4089 C
96.45% match | ΔE 3.55
#C09A97 Color PANTONE 4036 C
94.79% match | ΔE 5.21

Pantone TCX

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Rose Mauve (DET 403) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Rose Mauve (DET 403) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Rose Mauve (DET 403) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Farrow & Ball


Sherwin Williams

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Valspar


PPG Paints

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Rose Mauve (DET 403) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Rose Mauve (DET 403) to Benjamin Moore


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) - #AF9690 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#AF9690
Rose Mauve (DET 403)
#90A9AF
Pewter Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) - #AF9690?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) - #AF9690 is #90A9AF, color name is Pewter Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) - #AF9690?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) - #AF9690 is #90A9AF, color name is Pewter Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) - #AF9690 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Rose Mauve (DET 403) Paint modular kitchen design