PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint Color

Color Name
Parfait (PPG1059-4)
Hex Color Code
#C8A6A1
RGB Color Code
RGB(200, 166, 161)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 17.0%, 19.5%, 21.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#C8A6A1 Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Parfait (PPG1059-4) color - its meaning and example

What color is Parfait (PPG1059-4)?

Parfait (PPG1059-4) color belongs to the Pink color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Parfait (PPG1059-4) is #C8A6A1, and the RGB color code is RGB(200, 166, 161).

In the RGB color model, Parfait (PPG1059-4) has a red value of 200, a green value of 166, and a blue value of 161. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 17.0% magenta, 19.5% yellow, and 21.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 7.7° (degrees), 26.2 % saturation, and 70.8 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Parfait (PPG1059-4) has a hue of 7.7° (degrees), 19.5 % saturation and 78.4 % brightness/value.

Parfait (PPG1059-4) is cool or warm?

The color Parfait (PPG1059-4) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Parfait (PPG1059-4)? (For interior and product design)

Parfait (PPG1059-4) has an LRV of nearly 42.1. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Parfait (PPG1059-4)
LRV 42.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 42.1 of Parfait (PPG1059-4) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 42.1 puts PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Parfait (PPG1059-4) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #C8A6A1
Hex triplet
#C8A6A1
Red
C8
Green
A6
Blue
A1
RGBA / RGB rgb(200, 166, 161)
Red
200 (78.4%)
Green
166 (65.1%)
Blue
161 (63.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
17.00%
Yellow
19.50%
Key
21.57%
HSL hsl(7.69deg, 26.2 %, 70.8 %)
Hue
7.69°
Saturation
26.17 %
Lightness
70.78 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
7.69°
Saturation
19.50 %
Brightness / Value
78.43 %
RYB ryb(46, 69, 51)
Red
46 (18.2%)
Yellow
69 (27.2%)
Blue
51 (20.0%)
HWB
Hue
7.69°
Whiteness
63.14 %
Blackness
21.57 %
CMY
Cyan
21.57%
Magenta
34.90%
Yellow
36.86%
XYZ
X
43.89
Y
42.13
Z
39.54
YXY
Y1
42.13
X
0.35
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
70.96
A
11.65
B
7.24
CIE-Lch
L
70.96
C
13.72
H
31.87
CIE-Luv
L
70.96
U
21.36
V
8.24
Hunter-Lab
L
64.9
A
7.12
B
9.32
Other
LRV
~ 42.1 %
Munsell Color System
4.7YR 6.9/2.5

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Parfait (PPG1059-4) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Parfait (PPG1059-4) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#C4AEAD Color Silver Pink
95.55% match | ΔE 4.45
#DDADAF Color Pale Chestnut
94.15% match | ΔE 5.85
#DEA5A4 Color Pastel Pink
93.49% match | ΔE 6.51
#BC8F8F Color Rosy Brown
92.76% match | ΔE 7.24

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Pantone PMS

#C4A4A7 Color PANTONE 7633 C
96.46% match | ΔE 3.54
#C09A97 Color PANTONE 4036 C
96.41% match | ΔE 3.59
#BCA5A6 Color PANTONE 4086 C
95.69% match | ΔE 4.31
#B79F97 Color PANTONE 4087 C
95.13% match | ΔE 4.87

British Standard 4800

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Parfait (PPG1059-4) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Parfait (PPG1059-4) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Parfait (PPG1059-4) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to PPG Paints

#C8A6A1 Color Parfait (PPG1059-4)
Paint - PPG Paints
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Benjamin Moore

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Valspar


Behr

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Parfait (PPG1059-4) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Parfait (PPG1059-4) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) - #C8A6A1 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#C8A6A1
Parfait (PPG1059-4)
#A1C3C8
Pastel Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) - #C8A6A1?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) - #C8A6A1 is #A1C3C8, color name is Pastel Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) - #C8A6A1?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) - #C8A6A1 is #A1C3C8, color name is Pastel Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) - #C8A6A1 Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Parfait (PPG1059-4) Paint modular kitchen design