Color Name
Almond Frost
Hex Color Code
#9A8678
RGB Color Code
RGB(154, 134, 120)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 13.0%, 22.1%, 39.6%
#9A8678 Almond Frost Color  - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

What color is Almond Frost?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Almond Frost is #9A8678, and the RGB color code is RGB(154, 134, 120).

In the RGB color model, Almond Frost has a red value of 154, a green value of 134, and a blue value of 120. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 13.0% magenta, 22.1% yellow, and 39.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 24.7° (degrees), 14.4 % saturation, and 53.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Almond Frost has a hue of 24.7° (degrees), 22.1 % saturation and 60.4 % brightness/value.

Almond Frost is cool or warm?

The color Almond Frost is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Almond Frost? (For interior and product design)

Almond Frost has an LRV of nearly 25.3. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Almond Frost
LRV 25.3
Light Color

Compare LRV 25.3 of Almond Frost with dark and light color

Is Almond Frost Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color Almond Frost meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Almond Frost color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #9A8678
Hex triplet
#9A8678
Red
9A
Green
86
Blue
78
RGBA / RGB rgb(154, 134, 120)
Red
154 (60.4%)
Green
134 (52.5%)
Blue
120 (47.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
12.99%
Yellow
22.08%
Key
39.61%
HSL hsl(24.71deg, 14.4 %, 53.7 %)
Hue
24.71°
Saturation
14.41 %
Lightness
53.73 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
24.71°
Saturation
22.08 %
Brightness / Value
60.39 %
RYB ryb(75, 98, 83)
Red
75 (29.3%)
Yellow
98 (38.3%)
Blue
83 (32.5%)
HWB
Hue
24.71°
Whiteness
47.06 %
Blackness
39.61 %
CMY
Cyan
39.61%
Magenta
47.45%
Yellow
52.94%
XYZ
X
25.24
Y
25.28
Z
21.32
YXY
Y1
25.28
X
0.35
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
57.34
A
5.25
B
10.32
CIE-Lch
L
57.34
C
11.58
H
63.03
CIE-Luv
L
57.34
U
13.23
V
12.97
Hunter-Lab
L
50.28
A
1.64
B
10.05
Other
LRV
~ 25.3 %
Munsell Color System
0.9Y 5.6/2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Almond Frost

These are the named colors closest to Almond Frost , closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#9A8678 Color Almond Frost
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#98817B Color Cinereous
95.13% match | ΔE 4.87
#967969 Color Mocha
94.60% match | ΔE 5.40
#8B8680 Color Gray (Crayola)
93.01% match | ΔE 6.99

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Almond Frost to Pantone PMS

#9A887B Color PANTONE 8020 C
98.99% match | ΔE 1.01
#98897B Color PANTONE 10371 C
97.53% match | ΔE 2.47
#96826E Color PANTONE 4049 C
96.79% match | ΔE 3.21
#947D6E Color PANTONE 4257 C
96.70% match | ΔE 3.30

RAL Design

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Almond Frost to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Almond Frost to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Almond Frost to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Almond Frost to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Almond Frost

These are the real paint colors closest to Almond Frost from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Almond Frost once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Almond Frost to Benjamin Moore


Behr

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Almond Frost to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Almond Frost to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Almond Frost to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Almond Frost to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Almond Frost to Valspar


Farrow & Ball

Almond Frost color similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Almond Frost to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Almond Frost - #9A8678 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#9A8678
Almond Frost
#788C9A
Light Slate Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Almond Frost - #9A8678?

Color that best contrast with Almond Frost - #9A8678 is #788C9A, color name is Light Slate Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Almond Frost - #9A8678?

Complementary or Opposite color for Almond Frost - #9A8678 is #788C9A, color name is Light Slate Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for Almond Frost - #9A8678 color
T-Shirt mockup example for Almond Frost - #9A8678 color
Chart visualization example with Almond Frost - #9A8678 color

Almond Frost - #9A8678 Color Images and Patterns


Almond Frost Color vintage style bedroom interior
Almond Frost Color cozy coffee corner interior
Almond Frost Color modern minimalist living room interior
Almond Frost Color dining room design
Almond Frost Color exterior design modern house with walkway
Almond Frost Color modular kitchen design