Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint Color

Color Name
In the Nick (8001-44F)
Hex Color Code
#28679E
RGB Color Code
RGB(40, 103, 158)
CMYK Values*
74.7%, 34.8%, 0.0%, 38.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#28679E In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint Valspar - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About In the Nick (8001-44F) color - its meaning and example

What color is In the Nick (8001-44F)?

In the Nick (8001-44F) color belongs to the blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for In the Nick (8001-44F) is #28679E, and the RGB color code is RGB(40, 103, 158).

In the RGB color model, In the Nick (8001-44F) has a red value of 40, a green value of 103, and a blue value of 158. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 74.7% cyan, 34.8% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 38.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 208° (degrees), 59.6 % saturation, and 38.8 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, In the Nick (8001-44F) has a hue of 208° (degrees), 74.7 % saturation and 62.0 % brightness/value.

In the Nick (8001-44F) is cool or warm?

The color In the Nick (8001-44F) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of In the Nick (8001-44F)? (For interior and product design)

In the Nick (8001-44F) has an LRV of nearly 12.6. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
In the Nick (8001-44F)
LRV 12.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 12.6 of In the Nick (8001-44F) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 12.6 puts Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

In the Nick (8001-44F) (Paint - Valspar) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #28679E
Hex triplet
#28679E
Red
28
Green
67
Blue
9E
RGBA / RGB rgb(40, 103, 158)
Red
40 (15.7%)
Green
103 (40.4%)
Blue
158 (62.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
74.68%
Magenta
34.81%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
38.04%
HSL hsl(207.97deg, 59.6 %, 38.8 %)
Hue
207.97°
Saturation
59.60 %
Lightness
38.82 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
207.97°
Saturation
74.68 %
Brightness / Value
61.96 %
RYB ryb(62, 91, 162)
Red
62 (24.5%)
Yellow
91 (35.6%)
Blue
162 (63.7%)
HWB
Hue
207.97°
Whiteness
15.69 %
Blackness
38.04 %
CMY
Cyan
84.31%
Magenta
59.61%
Yellow
38.04%
XYZ
X
11.9
Y
12.62
Z
34.16
YXY
Y1
12.62
X
0.2
Y2
0.22
CIE-Lab
L
42.19
A
-0.69
B
-35.57
CIE-Lch
L
42.19
C
35.58
H
268.89
CIE-Luv
L
42.19
U
-22.56
V
-51.72
Hunter-Lab
L
35.52
A
-2.39
B
-32.14
Other
LRV
~ 12.6 %
Munsell Color System
2.1PB 4.1/7.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to In the Nick (8001-44F) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the named colors closest to In the Nick (8001-44F) (Paint - Valspar), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#0067A5 Color Sapphire Blue
98.05% match | ΔE 1.95
#26619C Color Lapis Lazuli
97.71% match | ΔE 2.29
#436B95 Color Queen Blue
96.54% match | ΔE 3.46

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Pantone PMS

#256BA2 Color PANTONE 2151 C
98.37% match | ΔE 1.63
#0167AD Color PANTONE 4151 C
98.16% match | ΔE 1.84
#0069B1 Color PANTONE 2196 C
97.77% match | ΔE 2.23
#0067A0 Color PANTONE 641 C
97.56% match | ΔE 2.44

RAL Design

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to British Standard 4800


Pantone TCX

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to RAL Classic


Pantone TPX

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TPX. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Pantone TPX

#5072A7 Color Blue Yonder
93.22% match | ΔE 6.78

Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#006699 Color Gartner Blue
96.66% match | ΔE 3.34
#0A66C2 Color Linkedin Blue
96.05% match | ΔE 3.95

Paint similar to In the Nick (8001-44F) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the real paint colors closest to In the Nick (8001-44F) (Paint - Valspar) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from In the Nick (8001-44F) once it is on a wall.


Valspar

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Valspar

#28679E Color In the Nick (8001-44F)
Paint - Valspar
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#2B63A0 Color Zydeco (V036-3)
97.92% match | ΔE 2.08

Dunn-Edwards

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to PPG Paints


Behr

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

In the Nick (8001-44F) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of In the Nick (8001-44F) to Farrow & Ball

#4A5B6B Color Stiffkey Blue (281)
88.80% match | ΔE 11.20
#5C6576 Color Wine Dark (308)
87.03% match | ΔE 12.97
#3F4D57 Color Hague Blue (30)
84.43% match | ΔE 15.57

Color Combinations

View more Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) - #28679E color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#28679E
In the Nick (8001-44F)
#9E5F28
Windsor Tan*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) - #28679E?

Color that best contrast with Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) - #28679E is #9E5F28, color name is Windsor Tan*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) - #28679E?

Complementary or Opposite color for Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) - #28679E is #9E5F28, color name is Windsor Tan*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) - #28679E Color Images and Patterns


Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint dining room design
Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Valspar In the Nick (8001-44F) Paint modular kitchen design