Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) Paint Color

Color Name
Paddington Blue (791)
Hex Color Code
#1369A7
RGB Color Code
RGB(19, 105, 167)
CMYK Values*
88.6%, 37.1%, 0.0%, 34.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#1369A7 Paddington Blue (791) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Paddington Blue (791) color - its meaning and example

What color is Paddington Blue (791)?

Paddington Blue (791) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Paddington Blue (791) is #1369A7, and the RGB color code is RGB(19, 105, 167).

In the RGB color model, Paddington Blue (791) has a red value of 19, a green value of 105, and a blue value of 167. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 88.6% cyan, 37.1% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 34.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 205.1° (degrees), 79.6 % saturation, and 36.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Paddington Blue (791) has a hue of 205.1° (degrees), 88.6 % saturation and 65.5 % brightness/value.

Paddington Blue (791) is cool or warm?

The color Paddington Blue (791) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Paddington Blue (791)? (For interior and product design)

Paddington Blue (791) has an LRV of nearly 13. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Paddington Blue (791)
LRV 13
Light Color

Compare LRV 13 of Paddington Blue (791) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 13 puts Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Paddington Blue (791) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #1369A7
Hex triplet
#1369A7
Red
13
Green
69
Blue
A7
RGBA / RGB rgb(19, 105, 167)
Red
19 (7.5%)
Green
105 (41.2%)
Blue
167 (65.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
88.62%
Magenta
37.13%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
34.51%
HSL hsl(205.14deg, 79.6 %, 36.5 %)
Hue
205.14°
Saturation
79.57 %
Lightness
36.47 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
205.14°
Saturation
88.62 %
Brightness / Value
65.49 %
RYB ryb(54, 88, 172)
Red
54 (21.2%)
Yellow
88 (34.3%)
Blue
172 (67.4%)
HWB
Hue
205.14°
Whiteness
7.45 %
Blackness
34.51 %
CMY
Cyan
92.55%
Magenta
58.82%
Yellow
34.51%
XYZ
X
12.3
Y
13.03
Z
38.43
YXY
Y1
13.03
X
0.19
Y2
0.2
CIE-Lab
L
42.81
A
-0.62
B
-39.94
CIE-Lch
L
42.81
C
39.94
H
269.11
CIE-Luv
L
42.81
U
-25.38
V
-58.59
Hunter-Lab
L
36.1
A
-2.38
B
-37.84
Other
LRV
~ 13 %
Munsell Color System
10B 4.0/10

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Paddington Blue (791) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Paddington Blue (791) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#0067A5 Color Sapphire Blue
99.03% match | ΔE 0.97
#2072AF Color Bice Blue
96.70% match | ΔE 3.30
#26619C Color Lapis Lazuli
96.41% match | ΔE 3.59

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Pantone PMS

#0167AD Color PANTONE 4151 C
98.89% match | ΔE 1.11
#256BA2 Color PANTONE 2151 C
98.88% match | ΔE 1.12
#0069B1 Color PANTONE 2196 C
98.83% match | ΔE 1.17
#006CB0 Color PANTONE 3553 C
98.64% match | ΔE 1.36

RAL Design

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to RAL Classic


Pantone TPX

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TPX. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Pantone TPX

#5072A7 Color Blue Yonder
92.51% match | ΔE 7.49

Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#006699 Color Gartner Blue
97.03% match | ΔE 2.97

Paint similar to Paddington Blue (791) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Paddington Blue (791) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Paddington Blue (791) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Benjamin Moore

#1369A7 Color Paddington Blue (791)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Valspar

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Behr


PPG Paints

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Paddington Blue (791) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Paddington Blue (791) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) - #1369A7 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#1369A7
Paddington Blue (791)
#A75113
Brown (Traditional)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) - #1369A7?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) - #1369A7 is #A75113, color name is Brown (Traditional)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) - #1369A7?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) - #1369A7 is #A75113, color name is Brown (Traditional)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) - #1369A7 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Paddington Blue (791) Paint modular kitchen design