Color Name
Tyrian Purple
Hex Color Code
#66023C
RGB Color Code
RGB(102, 2, 60)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 98.0%, 41.2%, 60.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#66023C Tyrian Purple Color  - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tyrian Purple, also known as Phoenician red, Phoenician purple, imperial purple, or imperial dye, is a reddish-purple natural dye.

What color is Tyrian Purple?

Tyrian Purple color belongs to the Purple color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Tyrian Purple is #66023C, and the RGB color code is RGB(102, 2, 60).

In the RGB color model, Tyrian Purple has a red value of 102, a green value of 2, and a blue value of 60. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 98.0% magenta, 41.2% yellow, and 60.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 325.2° (degrees), 96.2 % saturation, and 20.4 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Tyrian Purple has a hue of 325.2° (degrees), 98.0 % saturation and 40.0 % brightness/value.

Tyrian Purple is cool or warm?

The color Tyrian Purple is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Tyrian Purple? (For interior and product design)

Tyrian Purple has an LRV of nearly 3.2. By LRV value, it is a very dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Tyrian Purple
LRV 3.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 3.2 of Tyrian Purple with dark and light color

Is Tyrian Purple Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color Tyrian Purple meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Tyrian Purple color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #66023C
Hex triplet
#66023C
Red
66
Green
02
Blue
3C
RGBA / RGB rgb(102, 2, 60)
Red
102 (40.0%)
Green
2 (0.8%)
Blue
60 (23.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
98.04%
Yellow
41.18%
Key
60.00%
HSL hsl(325.2deg, 96.2 %, 20.4 %)
Hue
325.2°
Saturation
96.15 %
Lightness
20.39 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
325.2°
Saturation
98.04 %
Brightness / Value
40.00 %
RYB ryb(201, 118, 163)
Red
201 (78.8%)
Yellow
118 (46.1%)
Blue
163 (64.1%)
HWB
Hue
325.2°
Whiteness
0.78 %
Blackness
60.00 %
CMY
Cyan
60.00%
Magenta
99.22%
Yellow
76.47%
XYZ
X
6.32
Y
3.19
Z
4.56
YXY
Y1
3.19
X
0.45
Y2
0.23
CIE-Lab
L
20.81
A
43.88
B
-5.99
CIE-Lch
L
20.81
C
44.29
H
352.23
CIE-Luv
L
20.81
U
47.13
V
-12.17
Hunter-Lab
L
17.87
A
31.81
B
-2.61
Other
LRV
~ 3.2 %
Munsell Color System
9RP 2.0/9.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Tyrian Purple

These are the named colors closest to Tyrian Purple , closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#66023C Color Tyrian Purple
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#78184A Color Pansy Purple
95.42% match | ΔE 4.58
#4C0121 Color Mulberry Purple
92.69% match | ΔE 7.31
#8B004B Color Murrey
92.62% match | ΔE 7.38

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Pantone PMS

#621244 Color PANTONE 2357 C
97.10% match | ΔE 2.90
#6C1D45 Color PANTONE 222 C
96.31% match | ΔE 3.69
#672146 Color PANTONE 229 C
95.64% match | ΔE 4.36
#612141 Color PANTONE 690 C
95.34% match | ΔE 4.66

Pantone TCX

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Tyrian Purple

These are the real paint colors closest to Tyrian Purple from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Tyrian Purple once it is on a wall.


Valspar

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to PPG Paints


Behr

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Tyrian Purple color similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Tyrian Purple to Farrow & Ball

#5E4449 Color Brinjal (222)
82.86% match | ΔE 17.14
#924951 Color Radicchio (96)
81.62% match | ΔE 18.38
#9F404B Color Rectory Red (217)
81.08% match | ΔE 18.92

Color Combinations

View more Tyrian Purple - #66023C color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#66023C
Tyrian Purple
#02662C
Cadmium Green*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Tyrian Purple - #66023C?

Color that best contrast with Tyrian Purple - #66023C is #02662C, color name is Cadmium Green*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Tyrian Purple - #66023C?

Complementary or Opposite color for Tyrian Purple - #66023C is #02662C, color name is Cadmium Green*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for Tyrian Purple - #66023C color
T-Shirt mockup example for Tyrian Purple - #66023C color
Chart visualization example with Tyrian Purple - #66023C color

Tyrian Purple - #66023C Color Images and Patterns


Tyrian Purple Color vintage style bedroom interior
Tyrian Purple Color cozy coffee corner interior
Tyrian Purple Color modern minimalist living room interior
Tyrian Purple Color dining room design
Tyrian Purple Color exterior design modern house with walkway
Tyrian Purple Color modular kitchen design