Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint Color

Color Name
Spiced Wine (PPU1-13)
Hex Color Code
#7A4248
RGB Color Code
RGB(122, 66, 72)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 45.9%, 41.0%, 52.2%
Color Family (Hue)
Red
#7A4248 Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) color - its meaning and example

What color is Spiced Wine (PPU1-13)?

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) color belongs to the Red color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) is #7A4248, and the RGB color code is RGB(122, 66, 72).

In the RGB color model, Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) has a red value of 122, a green value of 66, and a blue value of 72. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 45.9% magenta, 41.0% yellow, and 52.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 353.6° (degrees), 29.8 % saturation, and 36.9 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) has a hue of 353.6° (degrees), 45.9 % saturation and 47.8 % brightness/value.

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) is cool or warm?

The color Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13)? (For interior and product design)

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) has an LRV of nearly 8.5. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Spiced Wine (PPU1-13)
LRV 8.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 8.5 of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 8.5 puts Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #7A4248
Hex triplet
#7A4248
Red
7A
Green
42
Blue
48
RGBA / RGB rgb(122, 66, 72)
Red
122 (47.8%)
Green
66 (25.9%)
Blue
72 (28.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
45.90%
Yellow
40.98%
Key
52.16%
HSL hsl(353.57deg, 29.8 %, 36.9 %)
Hue
353.57°
Saturation
29.79 %
Lightness
36.86 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
353.57°
Saturation
45.90 %
Brightness / Value
47.84 %
RYB ryb(144, 119, 125)
Red
144 (56.3%)
Yellow
119 (46.5%)
Blue
125 (48.8%)
HWB
Hue
353.57°
Whiteness
25.88 %
Blackness
52.16 %
CMY
Cyan
52.16%
Magenta
74.12%
Yellow
71.76%
XYZ
X
11.14
Y
8.5
Z
7.18
YXY
Y1
8.5
X
0.42
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
35.01
A
24.86
B
7.12
CIE-Lch
L
35.01
C
25.86
H
15.99
CIE-Luv
L
35.01
U
36.57
V
4.2
Hunter-Lab
L
29.16
A
17.19
B
5.8
Other
LRV
~ 8.5 %
Munsell Color System
4.6R 3.3/4.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#704241 Color Deep Coffee
96.30% match | ΔE 3.70
#893F45 Color Cordovan
95.97% match | ΔE 4.03
#893843 Color Solid pink
95.22% match | ΔE 4.78
#733635 Color Garnet
94.79% match | ΔE 5.21

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Pantone PMS

#77494D Color PANTONE 4096 C
97.19% match | ΔE 2.81
#844A4F Color PANTONE 8540 C
97.03% match | ΔE 2.97
#874B52 Color PANTONE 4985 C
96.37% match | ΔE 3.63
#893C47 Color PANTONE 697 C
95.88% match | ΔE 4.12

Pantone TCX

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Behr

#7A4248 Color Spiced Wine (PPU1-13)
Paint - Behr
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#744245 Color Rumors (MQ1-15)
98.19% match | ΔE 1.81
#88464A Color Bolero (PPU1-12)
96.49% match | ΔE 3.51

Benjamin Moore

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Farrow & Ball


Valspar

Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) - #7A4248 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#7A4248
Spiced Wine (PPU1-13)
#427A74
Hooker's Green*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) - #7A4248?

Color that best contrast with Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) - #7A4248 is #427A74, color name is Hooker's Green*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) - #7A4248?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) - #7A4248 is #427A74, color name is Hooker's Green*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) - #7A4248 Color Images and Patterns


Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint dining room design
Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Spiced Wine (PPU1-13) Paint modular kitchen design