PANTONE 8185 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 8185 C
Hex Color Code
#274E83
RGB Color Code
RGB(39, 78, 131)
CMYK Values*
70.2%, 40.5%, 0.0%, 48.6%
#274E83 PANTONE 8185 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 8185 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 8185 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 8185 C is #274E83, and the RGB color code is RGB(39, 78, 131).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 8185 C has a red value of 39, a green value of 78, and a blue value of 131. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 70.2% cyan, 40.5% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 48.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 214.6° (degrees), 54.1 % saturation, and 33.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 8185 C has a hue of 214.6° (degrees), 70.2 % saturation and 51.4 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 8185 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 8185 C is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 8185 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 8185 C has an LRV of nearly 7.5. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 8185 C
LRV 7.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 7.5 of PANTONE 8185 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 8185 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 8185 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 8185 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #274E83
Hex triplet
#274E83
Red
27
Green
4E
Blue
83
RGBA / RGB rgb(39, 78, 131)
Red
39 (15.3%)
Green
78 (30.6%)
Blue
131 (51.4%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
70.23%
Magenta
40.46%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
48.63%
HSL hsl(214.57deg, 54.1 %, 33.3 %)
Hue
214.57°
Saturation
54.12 %
Lightness
33.33 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
214.57°
Saturation
70.23 %
Brightness / Value
51.37 %
RYB ryb(90, 113, 179)
Red
90 (35.4%)
Yellow
113 (44.2%)
Blue
179 (70.2%)
HWB
Hue
214.57°
Whiteness
15.29 %
Blackness
48.63 %
CMY
Cyan
84.71%
Magenta
69.41%
Yellow
48.63%
XYZ
X
7.66
Y
7.52
Z
22.52
YXY
Y1
7.52
X
0.2
Y2
0.2
CIE-Lab
L
32.96
A
4.92
B
-33.86
CIE-Lch
L
32.96
C
34.22
H
278.26
CIE-Luv
L
32.96
U
-14.96
V
-46.45
Hunter-Lab
L
27.42
A
1.86
B
-29.5
Other
LRV
~ 7.5 %
Munsell Color System
4.3PB 3.1/6.8

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 8185 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 8185 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).


Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Pantone PMS

#274E83 Color PANTONE 8185 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#1B4E8A Color PANTONE 4153 C
98.54% match | ΔE 1.46
#1D4F91 Color PANTONE 7686 C
98.11% match | ΔE 1.89
#135193 Color PANTONE 4152 C
97.28% match | ΔE 2.72

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to RAL Design


RAL Classic

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to RAL Classic


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#0F4D92 Color Yale Blue
97.64% match | ΔE 2.36
#00539B Color Duke Royal Blue
96.07% match | ΔE 3.93
#004B93 Color Pepsi Blue
97.17% match | ΔE 2.83
#224C98 Color Polynesian Blue
96.98% match | ΔE 3.02

Paint similar to PANTONE 8185 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 8185 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 8185 C once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to PPG Paints


Valspar

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Behr


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 8185 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 8185 C to Farrow & Ball

#3F4666 Color Blue Maize (CB11)
90.82% match | ΔE 9.18
#4A5B6B Color Stiffkey Blue (281)
89.41% match | ΔE 10.59
#3F4D57 Color Hague Blue (30)
87.35% match | ΔE 12.65
#5C6576 Color Wine Dark (308)
86.28% match | ΔE 13.72

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#274E83
PANTONE 8185 C
#835C27
Raw Umber*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83 is #835C27, color name is Raw Umber*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83 is #835C27, color name is Raw Umber*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83 color

PANTONE 8185 C - #274E83 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 8185 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 8185 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 8185 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 8185 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 8185 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 8185 C CMS modular kitchen design