Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint Color

Color Name
Flashy Sapphire (P520-7)
Hex Color Code
#2C538A
RGB Color Code
RGB(44, 83, 138)
CMYK Values*
68.1%, 39.9%, 0.0%, 45.9%
Color Family (Hue)
#2C538A Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) color - its meaning and example

What color is Flashy Sapphire (P520-7)?

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) is #2C538A, and the RGB color code is RGB(44, 83, 138).

In the RGB color model, Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) has a red value of 44, a green value of 83, and a blue value of 138. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 68.1% cyan, 39.9% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 45.9% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 215.1° (degrees), 51.6 % saturation, and 35.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) has a hue of 215.1° (degrees), 68.1 % saturation and 54.1 % brightness/value.

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) is cool or warm?

The color Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7)? (For interior and product design)

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) has an LRV of nearly 8.6. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Flashy Sapphire (P520-7)
LRV 8.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 8.6 of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 8.6 puts Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #2C538A
Hex triplet
#2C538A
Red
2C
Green
53
Blue
8A
RGBA / RGB rgb(44, 83, 138)
Red
44 (17.3%)
Green
83 (32.5%)
Blue
138 (54.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
68.12%
Magenta
39.86%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
45.88%
HSL hsl(215.11deg, 51.6 %, 35.7 %)
Hue
215.11°
Saturation
51.65 %
Lightness
35.69 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
215.11°
Saturation
68.12 %
Brightness / Value
54.12 %
RYB ryb(84, 105, 173)
Red
84 (32.9%)
Yellow
105 (41.3%)
Blue
173 (67.8%)
HWB
Hue
215.11°
Whiteness
17.25 %
Blackness
45.88 %
CMY
Cyan
82.75%
Magenta
67.45%
Yellow
45.88%
XYZ
X
8.72
Y
8.56
Z
25.24
YXY
Y1
8.56
X
0.21
Y2
0.2
CIE-Lab
L
35.12
A
5.17
B
-34.72
CIE-Lch
L
35.12
C
35.1
H
278.47
CIE-Luv
L
35.12
U
-15.49
V
-48.58
Hunter-Lab
L
29.25
A
2.02
B
-30.67
Other
LRV
~ 8.6 %
Munsell Color System
1PB 3.4/8.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).


Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Pantone PMS

#274E83 Color PANTONE 8185 C
98.23% match | ΔE 1.77
#2C5697 Color PANTONE 7685 C
98.16% match | ΔE 1.84
#1D4F91 Color PANTONE 7686 C
98.13% match | ΔE 1.87
#1B4E8A Color PANTONE 4153 C
97.88% match | ΔE 2.12

Pantone TCX

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to British Standard 4800

#266492 Color BS 20-E-56 - Blue
92.79% match | ΔE 7.21

Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#0F4D92 Color Yale Blue
97.23% match | ΔE 2.77
#00539B Color Duke Royal Blue
96.75% match | ΔE 3.25
#224C98 Color Polynesian Blue
96.84% match | ΔE 3.16
#004B93 Color Pepsi Blue
96.53% match | ΔE 3.47

Paint similar to Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Valspar


PPG Paints

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) to Farrow & Ball

#3F4666 Color Blue Maize (CB11)
90.01% match | ΔE 9.99
#4A5B6B Color Stiffkey Blue (281)
89.84% match | ΔE 10.16
#5C6576 Color Wine Dark (308)
87.03% match | ΔE 12.97
#3F4D57 Color Hague Blue (30)
87.03% match | ΔE 12.97

Color Combinations

View more Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) - #2C538A color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#2C538A
Flashy Sapphire (P520-7)
#8A632C
Golden brown*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) - #2C538A?

Color that best contrast with Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) - #2C538A is #8A632C, color name is Golden brown*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) - #2C538A?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) - #2C538A is #8A632C, color name is Golden brown*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) - #2C538A Color Images and Patterns


Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint dining room design
Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Flashy Sapphire (P520-7) Paint modular kitchen design