PANTONE 442 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 442 C
Hex Color Code
#A2ACAB
RGB Color Code
RGB(162, 172, 171)
CMYK Values*
5.8%, 0.0%, 0.6%, 32.5%
#A2ACAB PANTONE 442 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 442 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 442 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 442 C is #A2ACAB, and the RGB color code is RGB(162, 172, 171).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 442 C has a red value of 162, a green value of 172, and a blue value of 171. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 5.8% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 0.6% yellow, and 32.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 174° (degrees), 5.7 % saturation, and 65.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 442 C has a hue of 174° (degrees), 5.8 % saturation and 67.5 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 442 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 442 C is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 442 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 442 C has an LRV of nearly 40.1. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 442 C
LRV 40.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 40.1 of PANTONE 442 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 442 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 442 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 442 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #A2ACAB
Hex triplet
#A2ACAB
Red
A2
Green
AC
Blue
AB
RGBA / RGB rgb(162, 172, 171)
Red
162 (63.5%)
Green
172 (67.5%)
Blue
171 (67.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
5.81%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
0.58%
Key
32.55%
HSL hsl(174deg, 5.7 %, 65.5 %)
Hue
174°
Saturation
5.68 %
Lightness
65.49 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
174°
Saturation
5.81 %
Brightness / Value
67.45 %
RYB ryb(38, 69, 66)
Red
38 (15.0%)
Yellow
69 (27.0%)
Blue
66 (25.8%)
HWB
Hue
174°
Whiteness
63.53 %
Blackness
32.55 %
CMY
Cyan
36.47%
Magenta
32.55%
Yellow
32.94%
XYZ
X
37
Y
40.13
Z
44.32
YXY
Y1
40.13
X
0.3
Y2
0.33
CIE-Lab
L
69.56
A
-3.7
B
-0.71
CIE-Lch
L
69.56
C
3.76
H
190.84
CIE-Luv
L
69.56
U
-5.5
V
-0.42
Hunter-Lab
L
63.35
A
-6.58
B
2.86
Other
LRV
~ 40.1 %
Munsell Color System
8.6G 6.8/0.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 442 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 442 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#A9A9A9 Color Dark Gray
95.02% match | ΔE 4.98
#A6A6A6 Color Quick Silver
94.90% match | ΔE 5.10
#B2BEB5 Color Ash Gray
93.77% match | ΔE 6.23
#BAC4C8 Color Zinc
92.86% match | ΔE 7.14

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Pantone PMS

#AAADAE Color PANTONE 10105 C
96.22% match | ΔE 3.78
#9EA2A2 Color PANTONE 422 C
96.11% match | ΔE 3.89
#ADB0B1 Color PANTONE 10104 C
95.96% match | ΔE 4.04

British Standard 4800

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to RAL Classic


Paint similar to PANTONE 442 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 442 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 442 C once it is on a wall.


Valspar

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to PPG Paints


Behr

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 442 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 442 C to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#A2ACAB
PANTONE 442 C
#ACA2A3
Quick Silver*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB is #ACA2A3, color name is Quick Silver*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB is #ACA2A3, color name is Quick Silver*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB color

PANTONE 442 C - #A2ACAB Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 442 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 442 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 442 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 442 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 442 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 442 C CMS modular kitchen design