PANTONE 1215 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 1215 C
Hex Color Code
#FBD872
RGB Color Code
RGB(251, 216, 114)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 13.9%, 54.6%, 1.6%
#FBD872 PANTONE 1215 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 1215 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 1215 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 1215 C is #FBD872, and the RGB color code is RGB(251, 216, 114).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 1215 C has a red value of 251, a green value of 216, and a blue value of 114. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 13.9% magenta, 54.6% yellow, and 1.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 44.7° (degrees), 94.5 % saturation, and 71.6 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 1215 C has a hue of 44.7° (degrees), 54.6 % saturation and 98.4 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 1215 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 1215 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 1215 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 1215 C has an LRV of nearly 70.8. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 1215 C
LRV 70.8
Light Color

Compare LRV 70.8 of PANTONE 1215 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 1215 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 1215 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 1215 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #FBD872
Hex triplet
#FBD872
Red
FB
Green
D8
Blue
72
RGBA / RGB rgb(251, 216, 114)
Red
251 (98.4%)
Green
216 (84.7%)
Blue
114 (44.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
13.94%
Yellow
54.58%
Key
1.57%
HSL hsl(44.67deg, 94.5 %, 71.6 %)
Hue
44.67°
Saturation
94.48 %
Lightness
71.57 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
44.67°
Saturation
54.58 %
Brightness / Value
98.43 %
RYB ryb(27, 120, 10)
Red
27 (10.5%)
Yellow
120 (47.0%)
Blue
10 (3.9%)
HWB
Hue
44.67°
Whiteness
44.71 %
Blackness
1.57 %
CMY
Cyan
1.57%
Magenta
15.29%
Yellow
55.29%
XYZ
X
67.38
Y
70.84
Z
26.04
YXY
Y1
70.84
X
0.41
Y2
0.43
CIE-Lab
L
87.41
A
0.11
B
54.14
CIE-Lch
L
87.41
C
54.14
H
89.88
CIE-Luv
L
87.41
U
28.7
V
67.49
Hunter-Lab
L
84.16
A
-4.39
B
40.57
Other
LRV
~ 70.8 %
Munsell Color System
2.1Y 8.6/8.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 1215 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 1215 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#F8D568 Color Orange Yellow
98.79% match | ΔE 1.21
#FCD667 Color Medium Yellow
98.63% match | ΔE 1.37
#F8DE7E Color Jasmine
97.29% match | ΔE 2.71
#FADA5E Color Naples Yellow
96.93% match | ΔE 3.07

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Pantone PMS

#FBD872 Color PANTONE 1215 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#FBDD7A Color PANTONE 2004 C
98.32% match | ΔE 1.68
#FBDB65 Color PANTONE 120 C
97.56% match | ΔE 2.44
#FED880 Color PANTONE 2005 C
97.46% match | ΔE 2.54

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to RAL Classic


Pantone TPX

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TPX. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Pantone TPX

#F5C71A Color Deep Lemon
92.54% match | ΔE 7.46

Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#F5DC69 Color Summer Yellow
96.51% match | ΔE 3.49

Paint similar to PANTONE 1215 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 1215 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 1215 C once it is on a wall.


Valspar

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Valspar


Behr

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Behr


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 1215 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 1215 C to Farrow & Ball

#EDCE82 Color Citron (74)
95.37% match | ΔE 4.63
#E8C266 Color Babouche (223)
94.64% match | ΔE 5.36

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#FBD872
PANTONE 1215 C
#7295FB
Cornflower Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872 is #7295FB, color name is Cornflower Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872 is #7295FB, color name is Cornflower Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872 color

PANTONE 1215 C - #FBD872 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 1215 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 1215 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 1215 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 1215 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 1215 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 1215 C CMS modular kitchen design