PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint Color

Color Name
Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4)
Hex Color Code
#96AFB7
RGB Color Code
RGB(150, 175, 183)
CMYK Values*
18.0%, 4.4%, 0.0%, 28.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#96AFB7 Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) color - its meaning and example

What color is Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4)?

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) is #96AFB7, and the RGB color code is RGB(150, 175, 183).

In the RGB color model, Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) has a red value of 150, a green value of 175, and a blue value of 183. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 18.0% cyan, 4.4% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 28.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 194.5° (degrees), 18.6 % saturation, and 65.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) has a hue of 194.5° (degrees), 18.0 % saturation and 71.8 % brightness/value.

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) is cool or warm?

The color Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4)? (For interior and product design)

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) has an LRV of nearly 40.6. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4)
LRV 40.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 40.6 of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 40.6 puts PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #96AFB7
Hex triplet
#96AFB7
Red
96
Green
AF
Blue
B7
RGBA / RGB rgb(150, 175, 183)
Red
150 (58.8%)
Green
175 (68.6%)
Blue
183 (71.8%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
18.03%
Magenta
4.37%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
28.24%
HSL hsl(194.55deg, 18.6 %, 65.3 %)
Hue
194.55°
Saturation
18.64 %
Lightness
65.29 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
194.55°
Saturation
18.03 %
Brightness / Value
71.76 %
RYB ryb(33, 61, 69)
Red
33 (13.0%)
Yellow
61 (24.1%)
Blue
69 (27.2%)
HWB
Hue
194.55°
Whiteness
58.82 %
Blackness
28.24 %
CMY
Cyan
41.18%
Magenta
31.37%
Yellow
28.24%
XYZ
X
36.45
Y
40.56
Z
50.71
YXY
Y1
40.56
X
0.29
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
69.87
A
-6.84
B
-6.98
CIE-Lch
L
69.87
C
9.77
H
225.55
CIE-Luv
L
69.87
U
-13.52
V
-9.35
Hunter-Lab
L
63.69
A
-9.28
B
-2.62
Other
LRV
~ 40.6 %
Munsell Color System
7.2BG 6.8/2.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#8BA8B7 Color Pewter Blue
96.39% match | ΔE 3.61
#91A3B0 Color Cadet Gray
94.88% match | ΔE 5.12
#80B3C4 Color Glacier
93.94% match | ΔE 6.06
#AEC6CF Color Pastel Blue
93.67% match | ΔE 6.33

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Pantone PMS

#A4BCC2 Color PANTONE 7542 C
96.27% match | ΔE 3.73
#89B2C4 Color PANTONE 2205 C
95.36% match | ΔE 4.64
#A6BBC8 Color PANTONE 5435 C
95.15% match | ΔE 4.85
#93BBC2 Color PANTONE 4175 C
94.85% match | ΔE 5.15

British Standard 4800

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to British Standard 4800

#A9BBC6 Color BS 20-C-35 - Blue
94.97% match | ΔE 5.03

RAL Classic

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Benjamin Moore


Behr

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Behr


Valspar

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) to Farrow & Ball

#98ACBA Color Kittiwake (307)
96.05% match | ΔE 3.95
#90A3A6 Color Sardine (CB8)
95.81% match | ΔE 4.19
#96AFAC Color Dix Blue (82)
94.55% match | ΔE 5.45

Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) - #96AFB7 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#96AFB7
Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4)
#B79E96
Silver Pink*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) - #96AFB7?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) - #96AFB7 is #B79E96, color name is Silver Pink*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) - #96AFB7?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) - #96AFB7 is #B79E96, color name is Silver Pink*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) - #96AFB7 Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Mountain Stream (PPG1149-4) Paint modular kitchen design