Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) Paint Color

Color Name
Fox Red (48)
Hex Color Code
#AA725D
RGB Color Code
RGB(170, 114, 93)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 32.9%, 45.3%, 33.3%
#AA725D Fox Red (48) Paint Farrow & Ball - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Fox Red (48) color - its meaning and example

What color is Fox Red (48)?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Fox Red (48) is #AA725D, and the RGB color code is RGB(170, 114, 93).

In the RGB color model, Fox Red (48) has a red value of 170, a green value of 114, and a blue value of 93. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 32.9% magenta, 45.3% yellow, and 33.3% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 16.4° (degrees), 31.2 % saturation, and 51.6 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Fox Red (48) has a hue of 16.4° (degrees), 45.3 % saturation and 66.7 % brightness/value.

Fox Red (48) is cool or warm?

The color Fox Red (48) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Fox Red (48)? (For interior and product design)

Fox Red (48) has an LRV of nearly 21.4. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Fox Red (48)
LRV 21.4
Light Color

Compare LRV 21.4 of Fox Red (48) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 21.4 puts Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Fox Red (48) (Paint - Farrow & Ball) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #AA725D
Hex triplet
#AA725D
Red
AA
Green
72
Blue
5D
RGBA / RGB rgb(170, 114, 93)
Red
170 (66.7%)
Green
114 (44.7%)
Blue
93 (36.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
32.94%
Yellow
45.29%
Key
33.33%
HSL hsl(16.36deg, 31.2 %, 51.6 %)
Hue
16.36°
Saturation
31.17 %
Lightness
51.57 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
16.36°
Saturation
45.29 %
Brightness / Value
66.67 %
RYB ryb(100, 103, 78)
Red
100 (39.3%)
Yellow
103 (40.4%)
Blue
78 (30.5%)
HWB
Hue
16.36°
Whiteness
36.47 %
Blackness
33.33 %
CMY
Cyan
33.33%
Magenta
55.29%
Yellow
63.53%
XYZ
X
24.57
Y
21.37
Z
13.19
YXY
Y1
21.37
X
0.42
Y2
0.36
CIE-Lab
L
53.35
A
19.58
B
20.62
CIE-Lch
L
53.35
C
28.44
H
46.49
CIE-Luv
L
53.35
U
39.98
V
21.95
Hunter-Lab
L
46.23
A
13.97
B
15.45
Other
LRV
~ 21.4 %
Munsell Color System
2.8YR 5.2/5.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Fox Red (48) (Paint - Farrow & Ball)

These are the named colors closest to Fox Red (48) (Paint - Farrow & Ball), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#A57164 Color Blast-Off Bronze
96.79% match | ΔE 3.21
#A36E51 Color Pecan Brown
96.12% match | ΔE 3.88
#A87C6D Color Tawny Birch
95.66% match | ΔE 4.34
#AD6F69 Color Copper Penny
93.64% match | ΔE 6.36

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Pantone PMS

#A76E5E Color PANTONE 2441 C
97.60% match | ΔE 2.40
#A87357 Color PANTONE 8022 C
97.04% match | ΔE 2.96
#A56E60 Color PANTONE 8043 C
96.90% match | ΔE 3.10
#AC7153 Color PANTONE 4264 C
96.84% match | ΔE 3.16

Pantone TCX

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Fox Red (48) (Paint - Farrow & Ball)

These are the real paint colors closest to Fox Red (48) (Paint - Farrow & Ball) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Fox Red (48) once it is on a wall.


Farrow & Ball

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Farrow & Ball

#AA725D Color Fox Red (48)
Paint - Farrow & Ball
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#AE6D5C Color Loggia (232)
97.08% match | ΔE 2.92

PPG Paints

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Fox Red (48) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Fox Red (48) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) - #AA725D color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#AA725D
Fox Red (48)
#5D95AA
Air Force Blue (RAF)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) - #AA725D?

Color that best contrast with Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) - #AA725D is #5D95AA, color name is Air Force Blue (RAF)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) - #AA725D?

Complementary or Opposite color for Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) - #AA725D is #5D95AA, color name is Air Force Blue (RAF)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) - #AA725D Color Images and Patterns


Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) Paint dining room design
Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Farrow & Ball Fox Red (48) Paint modular kitchen design