BS 04-C-37 - Red British Standard 4800 Color

Color Name
BS 04-C-37 - Red
Hex Color Code
#A66F67
RGB Color Code
RGB(166, 111, 103)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 33.1%, 38.0%, 34.9%
#A66F67 BS 04-C-37 - Red CMS British Standard 4800 - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About BS 04-C-37 - Red color - its meaning and example

What color is BS 04-C-37 - Red?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for BS 04-C-37 - Red is #A66F67, and the RGB color code is RGB(166, 111, 103).

In the RGB color model, BS 04-C-37 - Red has a red value of 166, a green value of 111, and a blue value of 103. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 33.1% magenta, 38.0% yellow, and 34.9% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 7.6° (degrees), 26.1 % saturation, and 52.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, BS 04-C-37 - Red has a hue of 7.6° (degrees), 38.0 % saturation and 65.1 % brightness/value.

BS 04-C-37 - Red is cool or warm?

The color BS 04-C-37 - Red is a warm color.

What is the LRV of BS 04-C-37 - Red? (For interior and product design)

BS 04-C-37 - Red has an LRV of nearly 20.5. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
BS 04-C-37 - Red
LRV 20.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 20.5 of BS 04-C-37 - Red with dark and light color

Is BS 04-C-37 - Red Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color BS 04-C-37 - Red meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

BS 04-C-37 - Red (CMS - British Standard 4800) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #A66F67
Hex triplet
#A66F67
Red
A6
Green
6F
Blue
67
RGBA / RGB rgb(166, 111, 103)
Red
166 (65.1%)
Green
111 (43.5%)
Blue
103 (40.4%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
33.13%
Yellow
37.95%
Key
34.90%
HSL hsl(7.62deg, 26.1 %, 52.7 %)
Hue
7.62°
Saturation
26.14 %
Lightness
52.75 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
7.62°
Saturation
37.95 %
Brightness / Value
65.10 %
RYB ryb(98, 97, 82)
Red
98 (38.2%)
Yellow
97 (38.0%)
Blue
82 (32.3%)
HWB
Hue
7.62°
Whiteness
40.39 %
Blackness
34.90 %
CMY
Cyan
34.90%
Magenta
56.47%
Yellow
59.61%
XYZ
X
23.86
Y
20.46
Z
15.52
YXY
Y1
20.46
X
0.4
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
52.35
A
20.8
B
13.36
CIE-Lch
L
52.35
C
24.73
H
32.71
CIE-Luv
L
52.35
U
37.52
V
13.38
Hunter-Lab
L
45.23
A
15.02
B
11.31
Other
LRV
~ 20.5 %
Munsell Color System
0.3YR 5.1/4.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to BS 04-C-37 - Red (CMS - British Standard 4800)

These are the named colors closest to BS 04-C-37 - Red (CMS - British Standard 4800), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#AD6F69 Color Copper Penny
98.05% match | ΔE 1.95
#A57164 Color Blast-Off Bronze
97.68% match | ΔE 2.32
#986960 Color Dark Chestnut
96.18% match | ΔE 3.82
#A17A74 Color Burnished Brown
95.02% match | ΔE 4.98

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


British Standard 4800

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to British Standard 4800

#A66F67 Color BS 04-C-37 - Red
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Pantone TCX

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Pantone PMS

#A56E60 Color PANTONE 8043 C
97.44% match | ΔE 2.56
#B17368 Color PANTONE 4038 C
97.12% match | ΔE 2.88
#AE6960 Color PANTONE 4039 C
96.89% match | ΔE 3.11
#A76E5E Color PANTONE 2441 C
96.69% match | ΔE 3.31

RAL Design

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to RAL Design


Paint similar to BS 04-C-37 - Red (CMS - British Standard 4800)

These are the real paint colors closest to BS 04-C-37 - Red (CMS - British Standard 4800) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from BS 04-C-37 - Red once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Valspar


Behr

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Behr


PPG Paints

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Farrow & Ball

#AE6D5C Color Loggia (232)
95.93% match | ΔE 4.07
#A97576 Color Crimson Red (W93)
95.56% match | ΔE 4.44

Dunn-Edwards

BS 04-C-37 - Red similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of BS 04-C-37 - Red to Dunn-Edwards


Color Combinations

View more BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#A66F67
BS 04-C-37 - Red
#679EA6
Cadet Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67?

Color that best contrast with BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67 is #679EA6, color name is Cadet Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67?

Complementary or Opposite color for BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67 is #679EA6, color name is Cadet Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67 color
T-Shirt mockup example for BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67 color
Chart visualization example with BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67 color

BS 04-C-37 - Red - #A66F67 Color Images and Patterns


BS 04-C-37 - Red CMS vintage style bedroom interior
BS 04-C-37 - Red CMS cozy coffee corner interior
BS 04-C-37 - Red CMS modern minimalist living room interior
BS 04-C-37 - Red CMS dining room design
BS 04-C-37 - Red CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
BS 04-C-37 - Red CMS modular kitchen design