Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint Color

Color Name
Play on Gray (DE 6228)
Hex Color Code
#BAB6A9
RGB Color Code
RGB(186, 182, 169)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 2.2%, 9.1%, 27.1%
Color Family (Hue)
#BAB6A9 Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Play on Gray (DE 6228) color - its meaning and example

What color is Play on Gray (DE 6228)?

Play on Gray (DE 6228) color belongs to the Gray color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Play on Gray (DE 6228) is #BAB6A9, and the RGB color code is RGB(186, 182, 169).

In the RGB color model, Play on Gray (DE 6228) has a red value of 186, a green value of 182, and a blue value of 169. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 2.2% magenta, 9.1% yellow, and 27.1% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 45.9° (degrees), 11.0 % saturation, and 69.6 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Play on Gray (DE 6228) has a hue of 45.9° (degrees), 9.1 % saturation and 72.9 % brightness/value.

Play on Gray (DE 6228) is cool or warm?

The color Play on Gray (DE 6228) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Play on Gray (DE 6228)? (For interior and product design)

Play on Gray (DE 6228) has an LRV of nearly 46.8. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Play on Gray (DE 6228)
LRV 46.8
Light Color

Compare LRV 46.8 of Play on Gray (DE 6228) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 46.8 puts Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Play on Gray (DE 6228) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #BAB6A9
Hex triplet
#BAB6A9
Red
BA
Green
B6
Blue
A9
RGBA / RGB rgb(186, 182, 169)
Red
186 (72.9%)
Green
182 (71.4%)
Blue
169 (66.3%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
2.15%
Yellow
9.14%
Key
27.06%
HSL hsl(45.88deg, 11.0 %, 69.6 %)
Hue
45.88°
Saturation
10.97 %
Lightness
69.61 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
45.88°
Saturation
9.14 %
Brightness / Value
72.94 %
RYB ryb(36, 70, 51)
Red
36 (13.9%)
Yellow
70 (27.4%)
Blue
51 (20.1%)
HWB
Hue
45.88°
Whiteness
66.27 %
Blackness
27.06 %
CMY
Cyan
27.06%
Magenta
28.63%
Yellow
33.73%
XYZ
X
44.14
Y
46.76
Z
44.24
YXY
Y1
46.76
X
0.33
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
74.04
A
-0.89
B
7.11
CIE-Lch
L
74.04
C
7.16
H
97.12
CIE-Luv
L
74.04
U
3.07
V
10.44
Hunter-Lab
L
68.38
A
-4.45
B
9.51
Other
LRV
~ 46.8 %
Munsell Color System
0.9GY 7.3/1.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Play on Gray (DE 6228) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Play on Gray (DE 6228) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#B0A999 Color Greige
96.08% match | ΔE 3.92
#C9C0BB Color Pale Silver
93.75% match | ΔE 6.25
#CFCFC4 Color Pastel Gray
93.47% match | ΔE 6.53
#BEBEBE Color Medium Gray
93.41% match | ΔE 6.59

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Classic

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to British Standard 4800


Pantone PMS

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Pantone PMS

#C4BFB6 Color PANTONE 400 C
96.73% match | ΔE 3.27
#B7B09C Color PANTONE 7535 C
96.72% match | ΔE 3.28
#AFA9A0 Color PANTONE 401 C
95.80% match | ΔE 4.20

Pantone TCX

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to RAL Design


Paint similar to Play on Gray (DE 6228) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Play on Gray (DE 6228) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Play on Gray (DE 6228) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Dunn-Edwards

#BAB6A9 Color Play on Gray (DE 6228)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Behr

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Farrow & Ball


Benjamin Moore

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Play on Gray (DE 6228) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Play on Gray (DE 6228) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) - #BAB6A9 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#BAB6A9
Play on Gray (DE 6228)
#A9ADBA
Dark Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) - #BAB6A9?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) - #BAB6A9 is #A9ADBA, color name is Dark Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) - #BAB6A9?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) - #BAB6A9 is #A9ADBA, color name is Dark Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) - #BAB6A9 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Play on Gray (DE 6228) Paint modular kitchen design