Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint Color

Color Name
Pewter Patter (DET 627)
Hex Color Code
#BAB4A6
RGB Color Code
RGB(186, 180, 166)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 3.2%, 10.8%, 27.1%
Color Family (Hue)
#BAB4A6 Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Pewter Patter (DET 627) color - its meaning and example

What color is Pewter Patter (DET 627)?

Pewter Patter (DET 627) color belongs to the Gray color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Pewter Patter (DET 627) is #BAB4A6, and the RGB color code is RGB(186, 180, 166).

In the RGB color model, Pewter Patter (DET 627) has a red value of 186, a green value of 180, and a blue value of 166. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 3.2% magenta, 10.8% yellow, and 27.1% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 42° (degrees), 12.7 % saturation, and 69.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Pewter Patter (DET 627) has a hue of 42° (degrees), 10.8 % saturation and 72.9 % brightness/value.

Pewter Patter (DET 627) is cool or warm?

The color Pewter Patter (DET 627) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Pewter Patter (DET 627)? (For interior and product design)

Pewter Patter (DET 627) has an LRV of nearly 45.8. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Pewter Patter (DET 627)
LRV 45.8
Light Color

Compare LRV 45.8 of Pewter Patter (DET 627) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 45.8 puts Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Pewter Patter (DET 627) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #BAB4A6
Hex triplet
#BAB4A6
Red
BA
Green
B4
Blue
A6
RGBA / RGB rgb(186, 180, 166)
Red
186 (72.9%)
Green
180 (70.6%)
Blue
166 (65.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
3.23%
Yellow
10.75%
Key
27.06%
HSL hsl(42deg, 12.7 %, 69.0 %)
Hue
42°
Saturation
12.66 %
Lightness
69.02 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
42°
Saturation
10.75 %
Brightness / Value
72.94 %
RYB ryb(37, 72, 52)
Red
37 (14.6%)
Yellow
72 (28.1%)
Blue
52 (20.3%)
HWB
Hue
42°
Whiteness
65.10 %
Blackness
27.06 %
CMY
Cyan
27.06%
Magenta
29.41%
Yellow
34.90%
XYZ
X
43.45
Y
45.83
Z
42.63
YXY
Y1
45.83
X
0.33
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
73.44
A
-0.33
B
7.89
CIE-Lch
L
73.44
C
7.89
H
92.37
CIE-Luv
L
73.44
U
4.33
V
11.42
Hunter-Lab
L
67.7
A
-3.91
B
10.05
Other
LRV
~ 45.8 %
Munsell Color System
9.3Y 7.2/1.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Pewter Patter (DET 627) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Pewter Patter (DET 627) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#B0A999 Color Greige
96.80% match | ΔE 3.20
#C9C0BB Color Pale Silver
93.71% match | ΔE 6.29
#C3B091 Color Khaki
92.89% match | ΔE 7.11
#BEBEBE Color Medium Gray
92.80% match | ΔE 7.20

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


British Standard 4800

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to RAL Classic


Pantone PMS

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Pantone PMS

#B7B09C Color PANTONE 7535 C
97.35% match | ΔE 2.65
#C5B9AC Color PANTONE 7528 C
96.32% match | ΔE 3.68
#C4BFB6 Color PANTONE 400 C
96.30% match | ΔE 3.70

Pantone TCX

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to RAL Design


Paint similar to Pewter Patter (DET 627) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Pewter Patter (DET 627) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Pewter Patter (DET 627) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Dunn-Edwards

#BAB4A6 Color Pewter Patter (DET 627)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Behr

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Farrow & Ball


PPG Paints

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Pewter Patter (DET 627) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Pewter Patter (DET 627) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) - #BAB4A6 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#BAB4A6
Pewter Patter (DET 627)
#A6ACBA
Cadet Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) - #BAB4A6?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) - #BAB4A6 is #A6ACBA, color name is Cadet Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) - #BAB4A6?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) - #BAB4A6 is #A6ACBA, color name is Cadet Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) - #BAB4A6 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Pewter Patter (DET 627) Paint modular kitchen design