Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint Color

Color Name
Honey Grove (DE 5383)
Hex Color Code
#DCB149
RGB Color Code
RGB(220, 177, 73)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 19.5%, 66.8%, 13.7%
Color Family (Hue)
#DCB149 Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Honey Grove (DE 5383) color - its meaning and example

What color is Honey Grove (DE 5383)?

Honey Grove (DE 5383) color belongs to the Yellow color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Honey Grove (DE 5383) is #DCB149, and the RGB color code is RGB(220, 177, 73).

In the RGB color model, Honey Grove (DE 5383) has a red value of 220, a green value of 177, and a blue value of 73. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 19.5% magenta, 66.8% yellow, and 13.7% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 42.4° (degrees), 67.7 % saturation, and 57.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Honey Grove (DE 5383) has a hue of 42.4° (degrees), 66.8 % saturation and 86.3 % brightness/value.

Honey Grove (DE 5383) is cool or warm?

The color Honey Grove (DE 5383) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Honey Grove (DE 5383)? (For interior and product design)

Honey Grove (DE 5383) has an LRV of nearly 47.1. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Honey Grove (DE 5383)
LRV 47.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 47.1 of Honey Grove (DE 5383) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 47.1 puts Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Honey Grove (DE 5383) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #DCB149
Hex triplet
#DCB149
Red
DC
Green
B1
Blue
49
RGBA / RGB rgb(220, 177, 73)
Red
220 (86.3%)
Green
177 (69.4%)
Blue
73 (28.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
19.55%
Yellow
66.82%
Key
13.73%
HSL hsl(42.45deg, 67.7 %, 57.5 %)
Hue
42.45°
Saturation
67.74 %
Lightness
57.45 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
42.45°
Saturation
66.82 %
Brightness / Value
86.27 %
RYB ryb(62, 134, 30)
Red
62 (24.2%)
Yellow
134 (52.7%)
Blue
30 (11.6%)
HWB
Hue
42.45°
Whiteness
28.63 %
Blackness
13.73 %
CMY
Cyan
13.73%
Magenta
30.59%
Yellow
71.37%
XYZ
X
46.44
Y
47.14
Z
12.95
YXY
Y1
47.14
X
0.44
Y2
0.44
CIE-Lab
L
74.28
A
4.67
B
57.29
CIE-Lch
L
74.28
C
57.48
H
85.34
CIE-Luv
L
74.28
U
35.32
V
64.77
Hunter-Lab
L
68.66
A
0.58
B
36.87
Other
LRV
~ 47.1 %
Munsell Color System
3.8Y 7.3/8.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Honey Grove (DE 5383) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Honey Grove (DE 5383) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E5B73B Color Meat brown
97.21% match | ΔE 2.79
#D4AF37 Color Metallic Gold
97.06% match | ΔE 2.94
#DAA520 Color Goldenrod
95.64% match | ΔE 4.36

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Pantone PMS

#E1B84D Color PANTONE 6003 C
98.09% match | ΔE 1.91
#DFAE36 Color PANTONE 6004 C
97.83% match | ΔE 2.17
#DFB83D Color PANTONE 4017 C
96.80% match | ΔE 3.20
#EBBC4E Color PANTONE 2006 C
96.79% match | ΔE 3.21

British Standard 4800

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to RAL Classic


RAL Design

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to RAL Design


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#E1AD21 Color Urobilin
96.28% match | ΔE 3.72

Paint similar to Honey Grove (DE 5383) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Honey Grove (DE 5383) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Honey Grove (DE 5383) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Dunn-Edwards

#DCB149 Color Honey Grove (DE 5383)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#D5AB2C Color Brassy (DEA 122)
96.90% match | ΔE 3.10

Sherwin Williams

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Valspar


Behr

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Honey Grove (DE 5383) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Honey Grove (DE 5383) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) - #DCB149 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#DCB149
Honey Grove (DE 5383)
#4974DC
Han Blue (Chinese Plue)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) - #DCB149?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) - #DCB149 is #4974DC, color name is Han Blue (Chinese Plue)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) - #DCB149?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) - #DCB149 is #4974DC, color name is Han Blue (Chinese Plue)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) - #DCB149 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Honey Grove (DE 5383) Paint modular kitchen design