Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint Color

Color Name
Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5)
Hex Color Code
#A8816F
RGB Color Code
RGB(168, 129, 111)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 23.2%, 33.9%, 34.1%
Color Family (Hue)
#A8816F Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) color - its meaning and example

What color is Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5)?

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) is #A8816F, and the RGB color code is RGB(168, 129, 111).

In the RGB color model, Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) has a red value of 168, a green value of 129, and a blue value of 111. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 23.2% magenta, 33.9% yellow, and 34.1% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 18.9° (degrees), 24.7 % saturation, and 54.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) has a hue of 18.9° (degrees), 33.9 % saturation and 65.9 % brightness/value.

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) is cool or warm?

The color Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5)? (For interior and product design)

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) has an LRV of nearly 25.2. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5)
LRV 25.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 25.2 of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 25.2 puts Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #A8816F
Hex triplet
#A8816F
Red
A8
Green
81
Blue
6F
RGBA / RGB rgb(168, 129, 111)
Red
168 (65.9%)
Green
129 (50.6%)
Blue
111 (43.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
23.21%
Yellow
33.93%
Key
34.12%
HSL hsl(18.95deg, 24.7 %, 54.7 %)
Hue
18.95°
Saturation
24.68 %
Lightness
54.71 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
18.95°
Saturation
33.93 %
Brightness / Value
65.88 %
RYB ryb(82, 98, 76)
Red
82 (32.3%)
Yellow
98 (38.5%)
Blue
76 (29.8%)
HWB
Hue
18.95°
Whiteness
43.53 %
Blackness
34.12 %
CMY
Cyan
34.12%
Magenta
49.41%
Yellow
56.47%
XYZ
X
26.87
Y
25.17
Z
18.48
YXY
Y1
25.17
X
0.38
Y2
0.36
CIE-Lab
L
57.24
A
12.44
B
15.55
CIE-Lch
L
57.24
C
19.91
H
51.33
CIE-Luv
L
57.24
U
26.67
V
18.07
Hunter-Lab
L
50.17
A
7.79
B
13.28
Other
LRV
~ 25.2 %
Munsell Color System
5.5YR 5.6/3.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#A87C6D Color Tawny Birch
97.35% match | ΔE 2.65
#967969 Color Mocha
95.04% match | ΔE 4.96
#A67B5B Color French Beige
94.47% match | ΔE 5.53
#A67B5B Color Tuscan Tan
94.47% match | ΔE 5.53

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Pantone PMS

#AE8A79 Color PANTONE 4725 C
96.99% match | ΔE 3.01
#AA8066 Color PANTONE 479 C
96.96% match | ΔE 3.04
#A37F74 Color PANTONE 7614 C
96.94% match | ΔE 3.06
#9F8170 Color PANTONE 8021 C
96.91% match | ΔE 3.09

British Standard 4800

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Behr

#A8816F Color Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5)
Paint - Behr
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Dunn-Edwards

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) to Farrow & Ball

#C0866C Color Folly Pink (G14)
94.07% match | ΔE 5.93
#AA725D Color Fox Red (48)
94.03% match | ΔE 5.97

Color Combinations

View more Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) - #A8816F color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#A8816F
Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5)
#6F96A8
Air Force Blue (RAF)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) - #A8816F?

Color that best contrast with Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) - #A8816F is #6F96A8, color name is Air Force Blue (RAF)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) - #A8816F?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) - #A8816F is #6F96A8, color name is Air Force Blue (RAF)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) - #A8816F Color Images and Patterns


Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint dining room design
Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Cocoa Nutmeg (S190-5) Paint modular kitchen design