Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint Color

Color Name
Brampton Gray (PPU11-16)
Hex Color Code
#9BA29D
RGB Color Code
RGB(155, 162, 157)
CMYK Values*
4.3%, 0.0%, 3.1%, 36.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#9BA29D Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) color - its meaning and example

What color is Brampton Gray (PPU11-16)?

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) color belongs to the Gray color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) is #9BA29D, and the RGB color code is RGB(155, 162, 157).

In the RGB color model, Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) has a red value of 155, a green value of 162, and a blue value of 157. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 4.3% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 3.1% yellow, and 36.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 137.1° (degrees), 3.6 % saturation, and 62.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) has a hue of 137.1° (degrees), 4.3 % saturation and 63.5 % brightness/value.

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) is cool or warm?

The color Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16)? (For interior and product design)

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) has an LRV of nearly 35.2. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Brampton Gray (PPU11-16)
LRV 35.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 35.2 of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 35.2 puts Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #9BA29D
Hex triplet
#9BA29D
Red
9B
Green
A2
Blue
9D
RGBA / RGB rgb(155, 162, 157)
Red
155 (60.8%)
Green
162 (63.5%)
Blue
157 (61.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
4.32%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
3.09%
Key
36.47%
HSL hsl(137.14deg, 3.6 %, 62.2 %)
Hue
137.14°
Saturation
3.63 %
Lightness
62.16 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
137.14°
Saturation
4.32 %
Brightness / Value
63.53 %
RYB ryb(46, 78, 73)
Red
46 (18.2%)
Yellow
78 (30.7%)
Blue
73 (28.5%)
HWB
Hue
137.14°
Whiteness
60.78 %
Blackness
36.47 %
CMY
Cyan
39.22%
Magenta
36.47%
Yellow
38.43%
XYZ
X
32.52
Y
35.24
Z
36.99
YXY
Y1
35.24
X
0.31
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
65.94
A
-3.46
B
1.72
CIE-Lch
L
65.94
C
3.86
H
153.5
CIE-Luv
L
65.94
U
-3.67
V
3.07
Hunter-Lab
L
59.37
A
-6.1
B
4.62
Other
LRV
~ 35.2 %
Munsell Color System
1.3G 6.4/0.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#A6A6A6 Color Quick Silver
94.82% match | ΔE 5.18
#989898 Color Spanish Gray
94.49% match | ΔE 5.51
#A9A9A9 Color Dark Gray
94.46% match | ΔE 5.54
#8DA399 Color Morning Sky Blue
93.47% match | ΔE 6.53

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Pantone PMS

#9EA2A2 Color PANTONE 422 C
96.67% match | ΔE 3.33
#94A69D Color PANTONE 4191 C
94.97% match | ΔE 5.03
#9BAA9E Color PANTONE 4184 C
94.86% match | ΔE 5.14

Pantone TCX

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Farrow & Ball

#9A9F94 Color Pigeon (25)
96.98% match | ΔE 3.02
#90A3A6 Color Sardine (CB8)
94.34% match | ΔE 5.66
#89968C Color Castle Gray (92)
94.25% match | ΔE 5.75

PPG Paints

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to PPG Paints


Behr

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) - #9BA29D color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#9BA29D
Brampton Gray (PPU11-16)
#A29BA0
Spanish Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) - #9BA29D?

Color that best contrast with Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) - #9BA29D is #A29BA0, color name is Spanish Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) - #9BA29D?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) - #9BA29D is #A29BA0, color name is Spanish Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) - #9BA29D Color Images and Patterns


Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint dining room design
Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Brampton Gray (PPU11-16) Paint modular kitchen design