Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) Paint Color

Color Name
Yellow Tone (370)
Hex Color Code
#E2D06D
RGB Color Code
RGB(226, 208, 109)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 8.0%, 51.8%, 11.4%
Color Family (Hue)
#E2D06D Yellow Tone (370) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Yellow Tone (370) color - its meaning and example

What color is Yellow Tone (370)?

Yellow Tone (370) color belongs to the Yellow color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Yellow Tone (370) is #E2D06D, and the RGB color code is RGB(226, 208, 109).

In the RGB color model, Yellow Tone (370) has a red value of 226, a green value of 208, and a blue value of 109. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 8.0% magenta, 51.8% yellow, and 11.4% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 50.8° (degrees), 66.9 % saturation, and 65.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Yellow Tone (370) has a hue of 50.8° (degrees), 51.8 % saturation and 88.6 % brightness/value.

Yellow Tone (370) is cool or warm?

The color Yellow Tone (370) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Yellow Tone (370)? (For interior and product design)

Yellow Tone (370) has an LRV of nearly 62.4. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Yellow Tone (370)
LRV 62.4
Light Color

Compare LRV 62.4 of Yellow Tone (370) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 62.4 puts Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Yellow Tone (370) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E2D06D
Hex triplet
#E2D06D
Red
E2
Green
D0
Blue
6D
RGBA / RGB rgb(226, 208, 109)
Red
226 (88.6%)
Green
208 (81.6%)
Blue
109 (42.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
7.96%
Yellow
51.77%
Key
11.37%
HSL hsl(50.77deg, 66.9 %, 65.7 %)
Hue
50.77°
Saturation
66.86 %
Lightness
65.69 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
50.77°
Saturation
51.77 %
Brightness / Value
88.63 %
RYB ryb(32, 123, 22)
Red
32 (12.7%)
Yellow
123 (48.1%)
Blue
22 (8.8%)
HWB
Hue
50.77°
Whiteness
42.75 %
Blackness
11.37 %
CMY
Cyan
11.37%
Magenta
18.43%
Yellow
57.25%
XYZ
X
56.68
Y
62.38
Z
23.52
YXY
Y1
62.38
X
0.4
Y2
0.44
CIE-Lab
L
83.12
A
-6.37
B
50.89
CIE-Lch
L
83.12
C
51.28
H
97.14
CIE-Luv
L
83.12
U
16.68
V
64.66
Hunter-Lab
L
78.98
A
-10.13
B
37.63
Other
LRV
~ 62.4 %
Munsell Color System
8.5Y 8.2/7.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Yellow Tone (370) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Yellow Tone (370) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#DDD06A Color Citron
98.53% match | ΔE 1.47
#E9D66B Color Arylide Yellow
98.24% match | ΔE 1.76
#E9D66B Color Hansa Yellow
98.24% match | ΔE 1.76
#E9D66B Color Monoazo Yellow
98.24% match | ΔE 1.76

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Pantone PMS

#DECD63 Color PANTONE 459 C
98.69% match | ΔE 1.31
#E4D77E Color PANTONE 460 C
97.43% match | ΔE 2.57
#D9C756 Color PANTONE 458 C
97.02% match | ΔE 2.98
#D2C762 Color PANTONE 4015 C
96.81% match | ΔE 3.19

Pantone TCX

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to RAL Classic


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#F5DC69 Color Summer Yellow
96.01% match | ΔE 3.99

Paint similar to Yellow Tone (370) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Yellow Tone (370) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Yellow Tone (370) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Benjamin Moore

#E2D06D Color Yellow Tone (370)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#F1DA76 Color Inner Glow (348)
97.13% match | ΔE 2.87

Valspar

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Valspar


Behr

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Yellow Tone (370) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Yellow Tone (370) to Farrow & Ball

#DACB7B Color Citrona (CC3)
96.77% match | ΔE 3.23
#E9DF63 Color Yellowcake (279)
95.22% match | ΔE 4.78
#EDCE82 Color Citron (74)
94.30% match | ΔE 5.70

Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) - #E2D06D color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E2D06D
Yellow Tone (370)
#6D7FE2
Glaucous*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) - #E2D06D?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) - #E2D06D is #6D7FE2, color name is Glaucous*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) - #E2D06D?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) - #E2D06D is #6D7FE2, color name is Glaucous*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) - #E2D06D Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Yellow Tone (370) Paint modular kitchen design