Color Name
Vivid Cerise
Hex Color Code
#DA1D81
RGB Color Code
RGB(218, 29, 129)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 86.7%, 40.8%, 14.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#DA1D81 Vivid Cerise Color  - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

What color is Vivid Cerise?

Vivid Cerise color belongs to the Purple color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Vivid Cerise is #DA1D81, and the RGB color code is RGB(218, 29, 129).

In the RGB color model, Vivid Cerise has a red value of 218, a green value of 29, and a blue value of 129. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 86.7% magenta, 40.8% yellow, and 14.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 328.3° (degrees), 76.5 % saturation, and 48.4 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Vivid Cerise has a hue of 328.3° (degrees), 86.7 % saturation and 85.5 % brightness/value.

Vivid Cerise is cool or warm?

The color Vivid Cerise is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Vivid Cerise? (For interior and product design)

Vivid Cerise has an LRV of nearly 17.4. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Vivid Cerise
LRV 17.4
Light Color

Compare LRV 17.4 of Vivid Cerise with dark and light color

Is Vivid Cerise Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color Vivid Cerise meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Vivid Cerise color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #DA1D81
Hex triplet
#DA1D81
Red
DA
Green
1D
Blue
81
RGBA / RGB rgb(218, 29, 129)
Red
218 (85.5%)
Green
29 (11.4%)
Blue
129 (50.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
86.70%
Yellow
40.83%
Key
14.51%
HSL hsl(328.25deg, 76.5 %, 48.4 %)
Hue
328.25°
Saturation
76.52 %
Lightness
48.43 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
328.25°
Saturation
86.70 %
Brightness / Value
85.49 %
RYB ryb(142, 31, 80)
Red
142 (55.6%)
Yellow
31 (12.0%)
Blue
80 (31.4%)
HWB
Hue
328.25°
Whiteness
11.37 %
Blackness
14.51 %
CMY
Cyan
14.51%
Magenta
88.63%
Yellow
49.41%
XYZ
X
33.32
Y
17.37
Z
22.37
YXY
Y1
17.37
X
0.46
Y2
0.24
CIE-Lab
L
48.72
A
73.56
B
-6.42
CIE-Lch
L
48.72
C
73.84
H
355.02
CIE-Luv
L
48.72
U
108.53
V
-22.33
Hunter-Lab
L
41.68
A
69.76
B
-2.64
Other
LRV
~ 17.4 %
Munsell Color System
6.5RP 4.7/16.5

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Vivid Cerise

These are the named colors closest to Vivid Cerise , closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#DA1D81 Color Vivid Cerise
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#DA3287 Color Deep Cerise
97.81% match | ΔE 2.19
#E40078 Color Red Purple
97.11% match | ΔE 2.89

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Pantone PMS

#DA1884 Color PANTONE 219 C
99.16% match | ΔE 0.84
#E31C79 Color PANTONE 213 C
96.78% match | ΔE 3.22
#DF1995 Color PANTONE 225 C
96.06% match | ΔE 3.94
#D64388 Color PANTONE 2450 C
95.83% match | ΔE 4.17

Pantone TCX

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to RAL Classic


RAL Design

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to RAL Design


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#E0218A Color Barbie Pink
97.98% match | ΔE 2.02

Paint similar to Vivid Cerise

These are the real paint colors closest to Vivid Cerise from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Vivid Cerise once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Valspar


Behr

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Behr


PPG Paints

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Vivid Cerise color similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Vivid Cerise to Farrow & Ball

#BC4C68 Color Lake Red (W92)
90.55% match | ΔE 9.45
#606565 Color Down Pipe (26)
83.95% match | ΔE 16.05
#9F404B Color Rectory Red (217)
83.84% match | ΔE 16.16
#B7788D Color Rangwali (296)
83.51% match | ΔE 16.49

Color Combinations

View more Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#DA1D81
Vivid Cerise
#1DDA76
UFO Green*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81?

Color that best contrast with Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81 is #1DDA76, color name is UFO Green*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81?

Complementary or Opposite color for Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81 is #1DDA76, color name is UFO Green*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81 color
T-Shirt mockup example for Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81 color
Chart visualization example with Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81 color

Vivid Cerise - #DA1D81 Color Images and Patterns


Vivid Cerise Color vintage style bedroom interior
Vivid Cerise Color cozy coffee corner interior
Vivid Cerise Color modern minimalist living room interior
Vivid Cerise Color dining room design
Vivid Cerise Color exterior design modern house with walkway
Vivid Cerise Color modular kitchen design