Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) Paint Color

Color Name
Woolen Sox (T566)
Hex Color Code
#E1CFB8
RGB Color Code
RGB(225, 207, 184)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 8.0%, 18.2%, 11.8%
Color Family (Hue)
#E1CFB8 Woolen Sox (T566) Paint Valspar - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Woolen Sox (T566) color - its meaning and example

What color is Woolen Sox (T566)?

Woolen Sox (T566) color belongs to the neutral color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Woolen Sox (T566) is #E1CFB8, and the RGB color code is RGB(225, 207, 184).

In the RGB color model, Woolen Sox (T566) has a red value of 225, a green value of 207, and a blue value of 184. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 8.0% magenta, 18.2% yellow, and 11.8% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 33.7° (degrees), 40.6 % saturation, and 80.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Woolen Sox (T566) has a hue of 33.7° (degrees), 18.2 % saturation and 88.2 % brightness/value.

Woolen Sox (T566) is cool or warm?

The color Woolen Sox (T566) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Woolen Sox (T566)? (For interior and product design)

Woolen Sox (T566) has an LRV of nearly 64.1. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Woolen Sox (T566)
LRV 64.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 64.1 of Woolen Sox (T566) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 64.1 puts Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Woolen Sox (T566) (Paint - Valspar) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E1CFB8
Hex triplet
#E1CFB8
Red
E1
Green
CF
Blue
B8
RGBA / RGB rgb(225, 207, 184)
Red
225 (88.2%)
Green
207 (81.2%)
Blue
184 (72.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
8.00%
Yellow
18.22%
Key
11.76%
HSL hsl(33.66deg, 40.6 %, 80.2 %)
Hue
33.66°
Saturation
40.59 %
Lightness
80.20 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
33.66°
Saturation
18.22 %
Brightness / Value
88.24 %
RYB ryb(23, 60, 27)
Red
23 (8.9%)
Yellow
60 (23.6%)
Blue
27 (10.6%)
HWB
Hue
33.66°
Whiteness
72.16 %
Blackness
11.76 %
CMY
Cyan
11.76%
Magenta
18.82%
Yellow
27.84%
XYZ
X
62.02
Y
64.09
Z
54.45
YXY
Y1
64.09
X
0.34
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
84.01
A
2.57
B
13.69
CIE-Lch
L
84.01
C
13.93
H
79.36
CIE-Luv
L
84.01
U
12.21
V
19.36
Hunter-Lab
L
80.06
A
-1.83
B
15.72
Other
LRV
~ 64.1 %
Munsell Color System
4.9Y 8.3/2.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Woolen Sox (T566) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the named colors closest to Woolen Sox (T566) (Paint - Valspar), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#EED9C4 Color Almond
96.89% match | ΔE 3.11
#E3DAC9 Color Bone
95.50% match | ΔE 4.50
#DBC1AA Color Coffee Foam
95.40% match | ΔE 4.60
#EAE0C8 Color Pearl
94.73% match | ΔE 5.27

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


British Standard 4800

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to RAL Classic


RAL Design

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Pantone PMS

#E5D7C5 Color PANTONE 9183 C
97.29% match | ΔE 2.71
#E7CEB5 Color PANTONE 2309 C
97.28% match | ΔE 2.72
#E1D3C4 Color PANTONE 9186 C
96.85% match | ΔE 3.15
#ECDCC8 Color PANTONE 9182 C
96.82% match | ΔE 3.18

Pantone TCX

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Pantone TCX


Paint similar to Woolen Sox (T566) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the real paint colors closest to Woolen Sox (T566) (Paint - Valspar) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Woolen Sox (T566) once it is on a wall.


Farrow & Ball

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Farrow & Ball


Dunn-Edwards

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Valspar


Behr

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Woolen Sox (T566) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Woolen Sox (T566) to PPG Paints


Color Combinations

View more Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) - #E1CFB8 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E1CFB8
Woolen Sox (T566)
#B8CAE1
Light Steel Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) - #E1CFB8?

Color that best contrast with Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) - #E1CFB8 is #B8CAE1, color name is Light Steel Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) - #E1CFB8?

Complementary or Opposite color for Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) - #E1CFB8 is #B8CAE1, color name is Light Steel Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) - #E1CFB8 Color Images and Patterns


Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) Paint dining room design
Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Valspar Woolen Sox (T566) Paint modular kitchen design