Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) Paint Color

Color Name
Tomcat (V114-3)
Hex Color Code
#2F2F2F
RGB Color Code
RGB(47, 47, 47)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 0.0%, 0.0%, 81.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#2F2F2F Tomcat (V114-3) Paint Valspar - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Tomcat (V114-3) color - its meaning and example

What color is Tomcat (V114-3)?

Tomcat (V114-3) color belongs to the black color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Tomcat (V114-3) is #2F2F2F, and the RGB color code is RGB(47, 47, 47).

In the RGB color model, Tomcat (V114-3) has a red value of 47, a green value of 47, and a blue value of 47. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 81.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 0° (degrees), 0.0 % saturation, and 18.4 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Tomcat (V114-3) has a hue of 0° (degrees), 0.0 % saturation and 18.4 % brightness/value.

Tomcat (V114-3) is cool or warm?

The color Tomcat (V114-3) is neither cool nor warm color. It is a neutral color

What is the LRV of Tomcat (V114-3)? (For interior and product design)

Tomcat (V114-3) has an LRV of nearly 2.8. By LRV value, it is a very dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Tomcat (V114-3)
LRV 2.8
Light Color

Compare LRV 2.8 of Tomcat (V114-3) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 2.8 puts Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Tomcat (V114-3) (Paint - Valspar) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #2F2F2F
Hex triplet
#2F2F2F
Red
2F
Green
2F
Blue
2F
RGBA / RGB rgb(47, 47, 47)
Red
47 (18.4%)
Green
47 (18.4%)
Blue
47 (18.4%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
81.57%
HSL hsl(0deg, 0.0 %, 18.4 %)
Hue
0°
Saturation
0.00 %
Lightness
18.43 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
0°
Saturation
0.00 %
Brightness / Value
18.43 %
RYB ryb(172, 177, 190)
Red
172 (67.4%)
Yellow
177 (69.5%)
Blue
190 (74.3%)
HWB
Hue
0°
Whiteness
18.43 %
Blackness
81.57 %
CMY
Cyan
81.57%
Magenta
81.57%
Yellow
81.57%
XYZ
X
2.7
Y
2.84
Z
3.1
YXY
Y1
2.84
X
0.31
Y2
0.33
CIE-Lab
L
19.4
A
0
B
-0
CIE-Lch
L
19.4
C
0
H
296.81
CIE-Luv
L
19.4
U
0
V
-0
Hunter-Lab
L
16.86
A
-0.9
B
0.92
Other
LRV
~ 2.8 %
Munsell Color System
N1.8

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Tomcat (V114-3) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the named colors closest to Tomcat (V114-3) (Paint - Valspar), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#333333 Color Dark Charcoal
98.72% match | ΔE 1.28
#343434 Color Jet Black
98.40% match | ΔE 1.60
#353839 Color Onyx
96.73% match | ΔE 3.27
#232B2B Color Charleston Green
94.91% match | ΔE 5.09

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to RAL Classic


Pantone PMS

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Pantone PMS

#363432 Color PANTONE 10399 C
97.64% match | ΔE 2.36
#25282A Color PANTONE 426 C
96.85% match | ΔE 3.15
#2D2926 Color PANTONE Black C
96.60% match | ΔE 3.40
#212322 Color PANTONE 419 C
95.69% match | ΔE 4.31

British Standard 4800

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Tomcat (V114-3) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the real paint colors closest to Tomcat (V114-3) (Paint - Valspar) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Tomcat (V114-3) once it is on a wall.


Valspar

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Valspar

#2F2F2F Color Tomcat (8006-12G)
Paint - Valspar
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#2E2E30 Color Noir (4009-2)
98.55% match | ΔE 1.45

Sherwin Williams

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to Farrow & Ball

#3D3C3C Color Pitch Black (256)
95.68% match | ΔE 4.32
#454749 Color Off-Black (57)
92.10% match | ΔE 7.90
#484348 Color Paean Black (294)
91.56% match | ΔE 8.44
#4A4949 Color Liquorice (CB10)
91.39% match | ΔE 8.61

PPG Paints

Tomcat (V114-3) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Tomcat (V114-3) to PPG Paints


Color Combinations

View more Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) - #2F2F2F color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#2F2F2F
Tomcat (V114-3)
#2F2F2F
Dark Charcoal*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) - #2F2F2F?

Color that best contrast with Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) - #2F2F2F is #2F2F2F, color name is Dark Charcoal*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) - #2F2F2F?

Complementary or Opposite color for Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) - #2F2F2F is #2F2F2F, color name is Dark Charcoal*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) - #2F2F2F Color Images and Patterns


Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) Paint dining room design
Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Valspar Tomcat (V114-3) Paint modular kitchen design