Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) Paint Color

Color Name
Midnight Teal (M334)
Hex Color Code
#43595C
RGB Color Code
RGB(67, 89, 92)
CMYK Values*
27.2%, 3.3%, 0.0%, 63.9%
Color Family (Hue)
#43595C Midnight Teal (M334) Paint Valspar - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Midnight Teal (M334) color - its meaning and example

What color is Midnight Teal (M334)?

Midnight Teal (M334) color belongs to the gray color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Midnight Teal (M334) is #43595C, and the RGB color code is RGB(67, 89, 92).

In the RGB color model, Midnight Teal (M334) has a red value of 67, a green value of 89, and a blue value of 92. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 27.2% cyan, 3.3% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 63.9% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 187.2° (degrees), 15.7 % saturation, and 31.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Midnight Teal (M334) has a hue of 187.2° (degrees), 27.2 % saturation and 36.1 % brightness/value.

Midnight Teal (M334) is cool or warm?

The color Midnight Teal (M334) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Midnight Teal (M334)? (For interior and product design)

Midnight Teal (M334) has an LRV of nearly 9.1. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Midnight Teal (M334)
LRV 9.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 9.1 of Midnight Teal (M334) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 9.1 puts Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Midnight Teal (M334) (Paint - Valspar) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #43595C
Hex triplet
#43595C
Red
43
Green
59
Blue
5C
RGBA / RGB rgb(67, 89, 92)
Red
67 (26.3%)
Green
89 (34.9%)
Blue
92 (36.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
27.17%
Magenta
3.26%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
63.92%
HSL hsl(187.2deg, 15.7 %, 31.2 %)
Hue
187.2°
Saturation
15.72 %
Lightness
31.18 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
187.2°
Saturation
27.17 %
Brightness / Value
36.08 %
RYB ryb(111, 136, 155)
Red
111 (43.5%)
Yellow
136 (53.5%)
Blue
155 (60.8%)
HWB
Hue
187.2°
Whiteness
26.27 %
Blackness
63.92 %
CMY
Cyan
73.73%
Magenta
65.10%
Yellow
63.92%
XYZ
X
7.82
Y
9.11
Z
11.47
YXY
Y1
9.11
X
0.28
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
36.2
A
-7.53
B
-4.47
CIE-Lch
L
36.2
C
8.75
H
210.68
CIE-Luv
L
36.2
U
-10.83
V
-4.7
Hunter-Lab
L
30.18
A
-6.58
B
-1.4
Other
LRV
~ 9.1 %
Munsell Color System
4.5BG 3.5/2.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Midnight Teal (M334) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the named colors closest to Midnight Teal (M334) (Paint - Valspar), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#2F4F4F Color Dark Slate Gray
94.36% match | ΔE 5.64
#264B56 Color Teal Green
93.08% match | ΔE 6.92
#536872 Color Cadet
93.04% match | ΔE 6.96
#4D5D53 Color Feldgrau
92.87% match | ΔE 7.13

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Pantone PMS

#435D5B Color PANTONE 4188 C
96.43% match | ΔE 3.57
#3E5D58 Color PANTONE 5477 C
94.23% match | ΔE 5.77
#576361 Color PANTONE 4194 C
94.19% match | ΔE 5.81
#2E4D58 Color PANTONE 2216 C
94.04% match | ΔE 5.96

Pantone TCX

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Midnight Teal (M334) (Paint - Valspar)

These are the real paint colors closest to Midnight Teal (M334) (Paint - Valspar) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Midnight Teal (M334) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Benjamin Moore


Behr

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Behr


Valspar

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Valspar


PPG Paints

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Midnight Teal (M334) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Midnight Teal (M334) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) - #43595C color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#43595C
Midnight Teal (M334)
#5C4643
Medium Taupe (Taupe Brown)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) - #43595C?

Color that best contrast with Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) - #43595C is #5C4643, color name is Medium Taupe (Taupe Brown)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) - #43595C?

Complementary or Opposite color for Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) - #43595C is #5C4643, color name is Medium Taupe (Taupe Brown)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) - #43595C Color Images and Patterns


Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) Paint dining room design
Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Valspar Midnight Teal (M334) Paint modular kitchen design