PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint Color

Color Name
Tortuga (PPG1032-5)
Hex Color Code
#84816F
RGB Color Code
RGB(132, 129, 111)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 2.3%, 15.9%, 48.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#84816F Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Tortuga (PPG1032-5) color - its meaning and example

What color is Tortuga (PPG1032-5)?

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) color belongs to the Neutral color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Tortuga (PPG1032-5) is #84816F, and the RGB color code is RGB(132, 129, 111).

In the RGB color model, Tortuga (PPG1032-5) has a red value of 132, a green value of 129, and a blue value of 111. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 2.3% magenta, 15.9% yellow, and 48.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 51.4° (degrees), 8.6 % saturation, and 47.6 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Tortuga (PPG1032-5) has a hue of 51.4° (degrees), 15.9 % saturation and 51.8 % brightness/value.

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) is cool or warm?

The color Tortuga (PPG1032-5) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Tortuga (PPG1032-5)? (For interior and product design)

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) has an LRV of nearly 21.8. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Tortuga (PPG1032-5)
LRV 21.8
Light Color

Compare LRV 21.8 of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 21.8 puts PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #84816F
Hex triplet
#84816F
Red
84
Green
81
Blue
6F
RGBA / RGB rgb(132, 129, 111)
Red
132 (51.8%)
Green
129 (50.6%)
Blue
111 (43.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
2.27%
Yellow
15.91%
Key
48.24%
HSL hsl(51.43deg, 8.6 %, 47.6 %)
Hue
51.43°
Saturation
8.64 %
Lightness
47.65 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
51.43°
Saturation
15.91 %
Brightness / Value
51.76 %
RYB ryb(80, 109, 97)
Red
80 (31.3%)
Yellow
109 (42.6%)
Blue
97 (37.9%)
HWB
Hue
51.43°
Whiteness
43.53 %
Blackness
48.24 %
CMY
Cyan
48.24%
Magenta
49.41%
Yellow
56.47%
XYZ
X
20.24
Y
21.75
Z
18.17
YXY
Y1
21.75
X
0.34
Y2
0.36
CIE-Lab
L
53.76
A
-2.15
B
10.17
CIE-Lch
L
53.76
C
10.4
H
101.96
CIE-Luv
L
53.76
U
2.78
V
13.86
Hunter-Lab
L
46.64
A
-4.18
B
9.55
Other
LRV
~ 21.8 %
Munsell Color System
1.4GY 5.2/2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Tortuga (PPG1032-5) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Tortuga (PPG1032-5) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#8B8680 Color Gray (Crayola)
93.47% match | ΔE 6.53
#848482 Color Battleship Gray
92.41% match | ΔE 7.59
#848482 Color Old Silver
92.41% match | ΔE 7.59
#78866B Color Camouflage Green
91.64% match | ΔE 8.36

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Classic

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to RAL Classic


Pantone PMS

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Pantone PMS

#878A77 Color PANTONE 4220 C
95.83% match | ΔE 4.17
#7B7D61 Color PANTONE 4221 C
94.80% match | ΔE 5.20
#8C857B Color PANTONE 403 C
94.79% match | ΔE 5.21
#8B8075 Color PANTONE 8003 C
93.68% match | ΔE 6.32

Pantone TCX

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to British Standard 4800

#908473 Color BS 06-A-07 - Grey
94.62% match | ΔE 5.38

RAL Design

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to RAL Design


Paint similar to Tortuga (PPG1032-5) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Tortuga (PPG1032-5) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Tortuga (PPG1032-5) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to PPG Paints


Behr

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Farrow & Ball

#8C8C7A Color Treron (292)
95.93% match | ΔE 4.07
#958975 Color Mouse's Back (40)
94.17% match | ΔE 5.83
#8E8D6F Color Olive (13)
94.03% match | ΔE 5.97

Dunn-Edwards

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Tortuga (PPG1032-5) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Tortuga (PPG1032-5) to Benjamin Moore


Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) - #84816F color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#84816F
Tortuga (PPG1032-5)
#6F7284
Rhythm*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) - #84816F?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) - #84816F is #6F7284, color name is Rhythm*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) - #84816F?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) - #84816F is #6F7284, color name is Rhythm*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) - #84816F Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Tortuga (PPG1032-5) Paint modular kitchen design