Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint Color

Color Name
Tahitian Sky (M460-1)
Hex Color Code
#C9E9E7
RGB Color Code
RGB(201, 233, 231)
CMYK Values*
13.7%, 0.0%, 0.9%, 8.6%
Color Family (Hue)
c
#C9E9E7 Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Tahitian Sky (M460-1) color - its meaning and example

What color is Tahitian Sky (M460-1)?

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) color belongs to the c color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Tahitian Sky (M460-1) is #C9E9E7, and the RGB color code is RGB(201, 233, 231).

In the RGB color model, Tahitian Sky (M460-1) has a red value of 201, a green value of 233, and a blue value of 231. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 13.7% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 0.9% yellow, and 8.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 176.2° (degrees), 42.1 % saturation, and 85.1 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Tahitian Sky (M460-1) has a hue of 176.2° (degrees), 13.7 % saturation and 91.4 % brightness/value.

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) is cool or warm?

The color Tahitian Sky (M460-1) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Tahitian Sky (M460-1)? (For interior and product design)

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) has an LRV of nearly 76.5. By LRV value, it is a off-white color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Tahitian Sky (M460-1)
LRV 76.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 76.5 of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 76.5 puts Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #C9E9E7
Hex triplet
#C9E9E7
Red
C9
Green
E9
Blue
E7
RGBA / RGB rgb(201, 233, 231)
Red
201 (78.8%)
Green
233 (91.4%)
Blue
231 (90.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
13.73%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
0.86%
Key
8.63%
HSL hsl(176.25deg, 42.1 %, 85.1 %)
Hue
176.25°
Saturation
42.11 %
Lightness
85.10 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
176.25°
Saturation
13.73 %
Brightness / Value
91.37 %
RYB ryb(7, 25, 24)
Red
7 (2.7%)
Yellow
25 (9.7%)
Blue
24 (9.3%)
HWB
Hue
176.25°
Whiteness
78.82 %
Blackness
8.63 %
CMY
Cyan
21.18%
Magenta
8.63%
Yellow
9.41%
XYZ
X
67.65
Y
76.46
Z
86.79
YXY
Y1
76.46
X
0.29
Y2
0.33
CIE-Lab
L
90.07
A
-10.8
B
-2.55
CIE-Lch
L
90.07
C
11.09
H
193.31
CIE-Luv
L
90.07
U
-16.84
V
-2.08
Hunter-Lab
L
87.44
A
-14.93
B
2.36
Other
LRV
~ 76.5 %
Munsell Color System
8.8G 8.9/2.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Tahitian Sky (M460-1) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Tahitian Sky (M460-1) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E0FFFF Color Light Cyan
95.17% match | ΔE 4.83
#B0E0E6 Color Powder Blue
94.83% match | ΔE 5.17
#DDEBEC Color Cool Mint
93.58% match | ΔE 6.42

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Pantone PMS

#C8E9E9 Color PANTONE 9480 C
99.12% match | ΔE 0.88
#C1E3E4 Color PANTONE 9482 C
98.09% match | ΔE 1.91
#C9E2E0 Color PANTONE 9044 C
97.63% match | ΔE 2.37
#BEE9E7 Color PANTONE 9500 C
97.19% match | ΔE 2.81

Pantone TCX

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Tahitian Sky (M460-1) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Tahitian Sky (M460-1) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Tahitian Sky (M460-1) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Behr

#C9E9E7 Color Tahitian Sky (M460-1)
Paint - Behr
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#D7F2ED Color Sea Ice (P450-1)
97.23% match | ΔE 2.77

PPG Paints

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

Tahitian Sky (M460-1) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Tahitian Sky (M460-1) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) - #C9E9E7 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#C9E9E7
Tahitian Sky (M460-1)
#E9C9CB
Queen Pink*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) - #C9E9E7?

Color that best contrast with Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) - #C9E9E7 is #E9C9CB, color name is Queen Pink*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) - #C9E9E7?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) - #C9E9E7 is #E9C9CB, color name is Queen Pink*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) - #C9E9E7 Color Images and Patterns


Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint dining room design
Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Tahitian Sky (M460-1) Paint modular kitchen design