Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint Color

Color Name
Splendor (PPU3-05)
Hex Color Code
#F3DFCC
RGB Color Code
RGB(243, 223, 204)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 8.2%, 16.0%, 4.7%
Color Family (Hue)
#F3DFCC Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Splendor (PPU3-05) color - its meaning and example

What color is Splendor (PPU3-05)?

Splendor (PPU3-05) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Splendor (PPU3-05) is #F3DFCC, and the RGB color code is RGB(243, 223, 204).

In the RGB color model, Splendor (PPU3-05) has a red value of 243, a green value of 223, and a blue value of 204. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 8.2% magenta, 16.0% yellow, and 4.7% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 29.2° (degrees), 61.9 % saturation, and 87.6 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Splendor (PPU3-05) has a hue of 29.2° (degrees), 16.0 % saturation and 95.3 % brightness/value.

Splendor (PPU3-05) is cool or warm?

The color Splendor (PPU3-05) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Splendor (PPU3-05)? (For interior and product design)

Splendor (PPU3-05) has an LRV of nearly 76.2. By LRV value, it is a off-white color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Splendor (PPU3-05)
LRV 76.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 76.2 of Splendor (PPU3-05) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 76.2 puts Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Splendor (PPU3-05) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #F3DFCC
Hex triplet
#F3DFCC
Red
F3
Green
DF
Blue
CC
RGBA / RGB rgb(243, 223, 204)
Red
243 (95.3%)
Green
223 (87.5%)
Blue
204 (80.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
8.23%
Yellow
16.05%
Key
4.71%
HSL hsl(29.23deg, 61.9 %, 87.6 %)
Hue
29.23°
Saturation
61.90 %
Lightness
87.65 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
29.23°
Saturation
16.05 %
Brightness / Value
95.29 %
RYB ryb(14, 45, 16)
Red
14 (5.5%)
Yellow
45 (17.8%)
Blue
16 (6.2%)
HWB
Hue
29.23°
Whiteness
80.00 %
Blackness
4.71 %
CMY
Cyan
4.71%
Magenta
12.55%
Yellow
20.00%
XYZ
X
74.25
Y
76.19
Z
67.92
YXY
Y1
76.19
X
0.34
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
89.95
A
3.82
B
11.78
CIE-Lch
L
89.95
C
12.39
H
72.03
CIE-Luv
L
89.95
U
13.08
V
16.68
Hunter-Lab
L
87.29
A
-0.91
B
14.97
Other
LRV
~ 76.2 %
Munsell Color System
3.1Y 8.9/2.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Splendor (PPU3-05) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Splendor (PPU3-05) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#EED9C4 Color Almond
98.47% match | ΔE 1.53
#FAEBD7 Color Antique White
96.58% match | ΔE 3.42
#F7E7CE Color Champagne
96.10% match | ΔE 3.90
#F5E3D9 Color Albescent White
96.08% match | ΔE 3.92

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Pantone PMS

#F5E1CC Color PANTONE 9200 C
99.07% match | ΔE 0.93
#ECDCC8 Color PANTONE 9182 C
97.81% match | ΔE 2.19
#E5D7C5 Color PANTONE 9183 C
96.75% match | ΔE 3.25
#E6D5C8 Color PANTONE 9222 C
96.71% match | ΔE 3.29

RAL Design

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Splendor (PPU3-05) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Splendor (PPU3-05) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Splendor (PPU3-05) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Behr

#F3DFCC Color Splendor (PPU3-05)
Paint - Behr
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Benjamin Moore

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to PPG Paints


Valspar

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Splendor (PPU3-05) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Splendor (PPU3-05) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) - #F3DFCC color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#F3DFCC
Splendor (PPU3-05)
#CCE0F3
Pale Aqua*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) - #F3DFCC?

Color that best contrast with Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) - #F3DFCC is #CCE0F3, color name is Pale Aqua*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) - #F3DFCC?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) - #F3DFCC is #CCE0F3, color name is Pale Aqua*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) - #F3DFCC Color Images and Patterns


Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint dining room design
Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Splendor (PPU3-05) Paint modular kitchen design