Color Name
Spanish Red (Rojo)
Hex Color Code
#E60026
RGB Color Code
RGB(230, 0, 38)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 100.0%, 83.5%, 9.8%
Color Family (Hue)
Red
#E60026 Spanish Red (Rojo) Color  - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Spanish Red color is also called Rojo (the Spanish word for "red"). The Source of this color is Guía de coloraciones (Guide to colorations) by Rosa Gallego and Juan Carlos Sanz, a color dictionary published in 2005.

What color is Spanish Red (Rojo)?

Spanish Red (Rojo) color belongs to the Red color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Spanish Red (Rojo) is #E60026, and the RGB color code is RGB(230, 0, 38).

In the RGB color model, Spanish Red (Rojo) has a red value of 230, a green value of 0, and a blue value of 38. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 100.0% magenta, 83.5% yellow, and 9.8% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 350.1° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 45.1 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Spanish Red (Rojo) has a hue of 350.1° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation and 90.2 % brightness/value.

Spanish Red (Rojo) is cool or warm?

The color Spanish Red (Rojo) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Spanish Red (Rojo)? (For interior and product design)

Spanish Red (Rojo) has an LRV of nearly 17. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Spanish Red (Rojo)
LRV 17
Light Color

Compare LRV 17 of Spanish Red (Rojo) with dark and light color

Is Spanish Red (Rojo) Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color Spanish Red (Rojo) meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Spanish Red (Rojo) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E60026
Hex triplet
#E60026
Red
E6
Green
00
Blue
26
RGBA / RGB rgb(230, 0, 38)
Red
230 (90.2%)
Green
0 (0.0%)
Blue
38 (14.9%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
100.00%
Yellow
83.48%
Key
9.80%
HSL hsl(350.09deg, 100.0 %, 45.1 %)
Hue
350.09°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
45.10 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
350.09°
Saturation
100.00 %
Brightness / Value
90.20 %
RYB ryb(228, 21, 41)
Red
228 (89.3%)
Yellow
21 (8.3%)
Blue
41 (16.1%)
HWB
Hue
350.09°
Whiteness
0.00 %
Blackness
9.80 %
CMY
Cyan
9.80%
Magenta
100.00%
Yellow
85.10%
XYZ
X
32.98
Y
16.96
Z
3.37
YXY
Y1
16.96
X
0.62
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
48.21
A
74.58
B
47.92
CIE-Lch
L
48.21
C
88.65
H
32.72
CIE-Luv
L
48.21
U
153.92
V
28.06
Hunter-Lab
L
41.19
A
70.87
B
23.98
Other
LRV
~ 17 %
Munsell Color System
6.8R 4.7/17.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Spanish Red (Rojo)

These are the named colors closest to Spanish Red (Rojo) , closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E60026 Color Spanish Red (Rojo)
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#E30022 Color Cadmium Red
99.03% match | ΔE 0.97
#D92121 Color Maximum Red
97.12% match | ΔE 2.88

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Pantone PMS

#E4002B Color PANTONE 185 C
98.65% match | ΔE 1.35
#D6001C Color PANTONE 2035 C
96.32% match | ΔE 3.68
#D22630 Color PANTONE 1795 C
96.27% match | ΔE 3.73
#EE2737 Color PANTONE 1788 C
96.04% match | ΔE 3.96

Pantone TCX

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to RAL Classic


RAL Design

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to British Standard 4800


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#EC0023 Color Pinterest Red
98.39% match | ΔE 1.61
#EB0A1E Color Toyota Red
97.46% match | ΔE 2.54
#EB001B Color Mastercard Red
97.29% match | ΔE 2.71

Paint similar to Spanish Red (Rojo)

These are the real paint colors closest to Spanish Red (Rojo) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Spanish Red (Rojo) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Valspar


Behr

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Spanish Red (Rojo) color similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Spanish Red (Rojo) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E60026
Spanish Red (Rojo)
#00E6C0
Turquoise*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026?

Color that best contrast with Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026 is #00E6C0, color name is Turquoise*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026?

Complementary or Opposite color for Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026 is #00E6C0, color name is Turquoise*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026 color
T-Shirt mockup example for Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026 color
Chart visualization example with Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026 color

Spanish Red (Rojo) - #E60026 Color Images and Patterns


Spanish Red (Rojo) Color vintage style bedroom interior
Spanish Red (Rojo) Color cozy coffee corner interior
Spanish Red (Rojo) Color modern minimalist living room interior
Spanish Red (Rojo) Color dining room design
Spanish Red (Rojo) Color exterior design modern house with walkway
Spanish Red (Rojo) Color modular kitchen design