Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint Color

Color Name
Smokehouse (SW 7040)
Hex Color Code
#716354
RGB Color Code
RGB(113, 99, 84)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 12.4%, 25.7%, 55.7%
Color Family (Hue)
#716354 Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint Sherwin Williams - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Smokehouse (SW 7040) color - its meaning and example

What color is Smokehouse (SW 7040)?

Smokehouse (SW 7040) color belongs to the Neutral color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Smokehouse (SW 7040) is #716354, and the RGB color code is RGB(113, 99, 84).

In the RGB color model, Smokehouse (SW 7040) has a red value of 113, a green value of 99, and a blue value of 84. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 12.4% magenta, 25.7% yellow, and 55.7% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 31° (degrees), 14.7 % saturation, and 38.6 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Smokehouse (SW 7040) has a hue of 31° (degrees), 25.7 % saturation and 44.3 % brightness/value.

Smokehouse (SW 7040) is cool or warm?

The color Smokehouse (SW 7040) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Smokehouse (SW 7040)? (For interior and product design)

Smokehouse (SW 7040) has an LRV of nearly 13.1. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Smokehouse (SW 7040)
LRV 13.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 13.1 of Smokehouse (SW 7040) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 13.1 puts Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Smokehouse (SW 7040) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #716354
Hex triplet
#716354
Red
71
Green
63
Blue
54
RGBA / RGB rgb(113, 99, 84)
Red
113 (44.3%)
Green
99 (38.8%)
Blue
84 (32.9%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
12.39%
Yellow
25.66%
Key
55.69%
HSL hsl(31.03deg, 14.7 %, 38.6 %)
Hue
31.03°
Saturation
14.72 %
Lightness
38.63 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
31.03°
Saturation
25.66 %
Brightness / Value
44.31 %
RYB ryb(112, 126, 119)
Red
112 (43.8%)
Yellow
126 (49.3%)
Blue
119 (46.8%)
HWB
Hue
31.03°
Whiteness
32.94 %
Blackness
55.69 %
CMY
Cyan
55.69%
Magenta
61.18%
Yellow
67.06%
XYZ
X
12.87
Y
13.07
Z
10.23
YXY
Y1
13.07
X
0.36
Y2
0.36
CIE-Lab
L
42.88
A
3
B
10.58
CIE-Lch
L
42.88
C
10.99
H
74.19
CIE-Luv
L
42.88
U
9.46
V
12.59
Hunter-Lab
L
36.16
A
0.27
B
8.53
Other
LRV
~ 13.1 %
Munsell Color System
2.9Y 4.1/1.8

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Smokehouse (SW 7040) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the named colors closest to Smokehouse (SW 7040) (Paint - Sherwin Williams), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#836953 Color Pastel Brown
93.95% match | ΔE 6.05
#635147 Color Umber
92.75% match | ΔE 7.25
#826644 Color Raw Umber
92.15% match | ΔE 7.85

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Classic

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to RAL Classic


Pantone PMS

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Pantone PMS

#7A6855 Color PANTONE 7531 C
97.04% match | ΔE 2.96
#7A614D Color PANTONE 10374 C
95.15% match | ΔE 4.85
#7E6950 Color PANTONE 4244 C
95.02% match | ΔE 4.98
#6D584B Color PANTONE 10380 C
94.65% match | ΔE 5.35

RAL Design

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Pantone TCX


Paint similar to Smokehouse (SW 7040) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the real paint colors closest to Smokehouse (SW 7040) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Smokehouse (SW 7040) once it is on a wall.


Farrow & Ball

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Farrow & Ball

#706556 Color Salon Drab (290)
98.26% match | ΔE 1.74
#6E6656 Color Pantalon (221)
96.34% match | ΔE 3.66
#736660 Color London Clay (244)
95.20% match | ΔE 4.80
#7D634E Color Wainscot (55)
94.71% match | ΔE 5.29

PPG Paints

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to PPG Paints


Behr

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Smokehouse (SW 7040) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Smokehouse (SW 7040) to Dunn-Edwards


Color Combinations

View more Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) - #716354 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#716354
Smokehouse (SW 7040)
#546271
Payne's Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) - #716354?

Color that best contrast with Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) - #716354 is #546271, color name is Payne's Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) - #716354?

Complementary or Opposite color for Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) - #716354 is #546271, color name is Payne's Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) - #716354 Color Images and Patterns


Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint dining room design
Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Sherwin Williams Smokehouse (SW 7040) Paint modular kitchen design