Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) Paint Color

Color Name
Skyscraper (765)
Hex Color Code
#B7DFE5
RGB Color Code
RGB(183, 223, 229)
CMYK Values*
20.1%, 2.6%, 0.0%, 10.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#B7DFE5 Skyscraper (765) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Skyscraper (765) color - its meaning and example

What color is Skyscraper (765)?

Skyscraper (765) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Skyscraper (765) is #B7DFE5, and the RGB color code is RGB(183, 223, 229).

In the RGB color model, Skyscraper (765) has a red value of 183, a green value of 223, and a blue value of 229. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 20.1% cyan, 2.6% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 10.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 187.8° (degrees), 46.9 % saturation, and 80.8 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Skyscraper (765) has a hue of 187.8° (degrees), 20.1 % saturation and 89.8 % brightness/value.

Skyscraper (765) is cool or warm?

The color Skyscraper (765) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Skyscraper (765)? (For interior and product design)

Skyscraper (765) has an LRV of nearly 68.5. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Skyscraper (765)
LRV 68.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 68.5 of Skyscraper (765) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 68.5 puts Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Skyscraper (765) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #B7DFE5
Hex triplet
#B7DFE5
Red
B7
Green
DF
Blue
E5
RGBA / RGB rgb(183, 223, 229)
Red
183 (71.8%)
Green
223 (87.5%)
Blue
229 (89.8%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
20.09%
Magenta
2.62%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
10.20%
HSL hsl(187.83deg, 46.9 %, 80.8 %)
Hue
187.83°
Saturation
46.94 %
Lightness
80.78 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
187.83°
Saturation
20.09 %
Brightness / Value
89.80 %
RYB ryb(10, 27, 34)
Red
10 (3.8%)
Yellow
27 (10.5%)
Blue
34 (13.2%)
HWB
Hue
187.83°
Whiteness
71.76 %
Blackness
10.20 %
CMY
Cyan
28.24%
Magenta
12.55%
Yellow
10.20%
XYZ
X
60.06
Y
68.5
Z
84.19
YXY
Y1
68.5
X
0.28
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
86.26
A
-11.7
B
-7.26
CIE-Lch
L
86.26
C
13.77
H
211.83
CIE-Luv
L
86.26
U
-20.83
V
-9.31
Hunter-Lab
L
82.76
A
-15.31
B
-2.37
Other
LRV
~ 68.5 %
Munsell Color System
7.8BG 8.5/3.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Skyscraper (765) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Skyscraper (765) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#B0E0E6 Color Powder Blue
98.13% match | ΔE 1.87
#ADD8E6 Color Light Blue
96.41% match | ΔE 3.59
#A4DDED Color Non-photo Blue
95.62% match | ΔE 4.38

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Pantone PMS

#B8DDE1 Color PANTONE 628 C
98.98% match | ΔE 1.02
#BBDDE6 Color PANTONE 7457 C
97.57% match | ΔE 2.43
#C1E3E4 Color PANTONE 9482 C
97.47% match | ΔE 2.53
#C1E0EA Color PANTONE 9440 C
96.39% match | ΔE 3.61

RAL Design

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to British Standard 4800


Pantone TCX

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Pantone TCX


Paint similar to Skyscraper (765) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Skyscraper (765) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Skyscraper (765) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Benjamin Moore

#B7DFE5 Color Skyscraper (765)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#B7DFE2 Color Seabrook (750)
98.67% match | ΔE 1.33

Valspar

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Valspar


Behr

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Skyscraper (765) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Skyscraper (765) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) - #B7DFE5 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#B7DFE5
Skyscraper (765)
#E5BDB7
Chilean Pink*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) - #B7DFE5?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) - #B7DFE5 is #E5BDB7, color name is Chilean Pink*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) - #B7DFE5?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) - #B7DFE5 is #E5BDB7, color name is Chilean Pink*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) - #B7DFE5 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Skyscraper (765) Paint modular kitchen design