Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint Color

Color Name
Sensuous (MQ1-06)
Hex Color Code
#B75E6B
RGB Color Code
RGB(183, 94, 107)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 48.6%, 41.5%, 28.2%
Color Family (Hue)
Red
#B75E6B Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Sensuous (MQ1-06) color - its meaning and example

What color is Sensuous (MQ1-06)?

Sensuous (MQ1-06) color belongs to the Red color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Sensuous (MQ1-06) is #B75E6B, and the RGB color code is RGB(183, 94, 107).

In the RGB color model, Sensuous (MQ1-06) has a red value of 183, a green value of 94, and a blue value of 107. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 48.6% magenta, 41.5% yellow, and 28.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 351.2° (degrees), 38.2 % saturation, and 54.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Sensuous (MQ1-06) has a hue of 351.2° (degrees), 48.6 % saturation and 71.8 % brightness/value.

Sensuous (MQ1-06) is cool or warm?

The color Sensuous (MQ1-06) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Sensuous (MQ1-06)? (For interior and product design)

Sensuous (MQ1-06) has an LRV of nearly 19.1. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Sensuous (MQ1-06)
LRV 19.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 19.1 of Sensuous (MQ1-06) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 19.1 puts Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Sensuous (MQ1-06) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #B75E6B
Hex triplet
#B75E6B
Red
B7
Green
5E
Blue
6B
RGBA / RGB rgb(183, 94, 107)
Red
183 (71.8%)
Green
94 (36.9%)
Blue
107 (42.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
48.63%
Yellow
41.53%
Key
28.24%
HSL hsl(351.24deg, 38.2 %, 54.3 %)
Hue
351.24°
Saturation
38.20 %
Lightness
54.31 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
351.24°
Saturation
48.63 %
Brightness / Value
71.76 %
RYB ryb(108, 82, 78)
Red
108 (42.5%)
Yellow
82 (32.0%)
Blue
78 (30.6%)
HWB
Hue
351.24°
Whiteness
36.86 %
Blackness
28.24 %
CMY
Cyan
28.24%
Magenta
63.14%
Yellow
58.04%
XYZ
X
26.18
Y
19.13
Z
16.22
YXY
Y1
19.13
X
0.43
Y2
0.31
CIE-Lab
L
50.84
A
37.22
B
9.22
CIE-Lch
L
50.84
C
38.35
H
13.91
CIE-Luv
L
50.84
U
60.55
V
4.99
Hunter-Lab
L
43.74
A
30.3
B
8.63
Other
LRV
~ 19.1 %
Munsell Color System
2.5R 5.0/8

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Sensuous (MQ1-06) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Sensuous (MQ1-06) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#B76E79 Color Rose Gold
95.21% match | ΔE 4.79
#CC4E5C Color Dark Terra Cotta
94.10% match | ΔE 5.90
#CD607E Color Cinnamon Satin
93.90% match | ΔE 6.10
#9E5E6F Color Rose Dust
93.54% match | ΔE 6.46

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Pantone PMS

#B65A65 Color PANTONE 2342 C
98.39% match | ΔE 1.61
#BE5466 Color PANTONE 10163 C
97.27% match | ΔE 2.73
#B46B7A Color PANTONE 695 C
95.47% match | ΔE 4.53
#A85566 Color PANTONE 2343 C
95.45% match | ΔE 4.55

RAL Design

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Sensuous (MQ1-06) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Sensuous (MQ1-06) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Sensuous (MQ1-06) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Behr

#B75E6B Color Sensuous (MQ1-06)
Paint - Behr
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Dunn-Edwards

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Valspar


Farrow & Ball

Sensuous (MQ1-06) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Sensuous (MQ1-06) to Farrow & Ball

#BC4C68 Color Lake Red (W92)
95.10% match | ΔE 4.90
#A97576 Color Crimson Red (W93)
91.70% match | ΔE 8.30
#B0504B Color Blazer (212)
91.29% match | ΔE 8.71
#B7788D Color Rangwali (296)
90.41% match | ΔE 9.59

Color Combinations

View more Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) - #B75E6B color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#B75E6B
Sensuous (MQ1-06)
#5EB7AA
Green Sheen*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) - #B75E6B?

Color that best contrast with Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) - #B75E6B is #5EB7AA, color name is Green Sheen*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) - #B75E6B?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) - #B75E6B is #5EB7AA, color name is Green Sheen*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) - #B75E6B Color Images and Patterns


Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint dining room design
Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Sensuous (MQ1-06) Paint modular kitchen design