Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) Paint Color

Color Name
Roseate (2078-10)
Hex Color Code
#9D3448
RGB Color Code
RGB(157, 52, 72)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 66.9%, 54.1%, 38.4%
Color Family (Hue)
Red
#9D3448 Roseate (2078-10) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Roseate (2078-10) color - its meaning and example

What color is Roseate (2078-10)?

Roseate (2078-10) color belongs to the Red color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Roseate (2078-10) is #9D3448, and the RGB color code is RGB(157, 52, 72).

In the RGB color model, Roseate (2078-10) has a red value of 157, a green value of 52, and a blue value of 72. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 66.9% magenta, 54.1% yellow, and 38.4% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 348.6° (degrees), 50.2 % saturation, and 41.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Roseate (2078-10) has a hue of 348.6° (degrees), 66.9 % saturation and 61.6 % brightness/value.

Roseate (2078-10) is cool or warm?

The color Roseate (2078-10) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Roseate (2078-10)? (For interior and product design)

Roseate (2078-10) has an LRV of nearly 10.1. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Roseate (2078-10)
LRV 10.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 10.1 of Roseate (2078-10) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 10.1 puts Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Roseate (2078-10) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #9D3448
Hex triplet
#9D3448
Red
9D
Green
34
Blue
48
RGBA / RGB rgb(157, 52, 72)
Red
157 (61.6%)
Green
52 (20.4%)
Blue
72 (28.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
66.88%
Yellow
54.14%
Key
38.43%
HSL hsl(348.57deg, 50.2 %, 41.0 %)
Hue
348.57°
Saturation
50.24 %
Lightness
40.98 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
348.57°
Saturation
66.88 %
Brightness / Value
61.57 %
RYB ryb(157, 94, 103)
Red
157 (61.4%)
Yellow
94 (36.7%)
Blue
103 (40.3%)
HWB
Hue
348.57°
Whiteness
20.39 %
Blackness
38.43 %
CMY
Cyan
38.43%
Magenta
79.61%
Yellow
71.76%
XYZ
X
16.3
Y
10.09
Z
7.22
YXY
Y1
10.09
X
0.48
Y2
0.3
CIE-Lab
L
38.01
A
45.02
B
12.17
CIE-Lch
L
38.01
C
46.63
H
15.12
CIE-Luv
L
38.01
U
72.42
V
5.62
Hunter-Lab
L
31.77
A
36.01
B
8.76
Other
LRV
~ 10.1 %
Munsell Color System
3R 3.6/9.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Roseate (2078-10) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Roseate (2078-10) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#9C2542 Color Big Dip O'Ruby
97.38% match | ΔE 2.62
#A9203E Color Deep Carmine
96.20% match | ΔE 3.80
#AB274F Color Amaranth Purple
96.17% match | ΔE 3.83
#893843 Color Solid pink
95.85% match | ΔE 4.15

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to British Standard 4800


Pantone PMS

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Pantone PMS

#9B2743 Color PANTONE 194 C
97.57% match | ΔE 2.43
#923C47 Color PANTONE 8861 C
97.18% match | ΔE 2.82
#912F46 Color PANTONE 7637 C
96.91% match | ΔE 3.09
#9B2242 Color PANTONE 7420 C
96.82% match | ΔE 3.18

RAL Design

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Roseate (2078-10) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Roseate (2078-10) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Roseate (2078-10) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Benjamin Moore

#9D3448 Color Roseate (2078-10)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#9D3C53 Color Chinaberry (1351)
97.05% match | ΔE 2.95

Dunn-Edwards

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Valspar


PPG Paints

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Farrow & Ball


Behr

Roseate (2078-10) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Roseate (2078-10) to Behr


Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) - #9D3448 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#9D3448
Roseate (2078-10)
#349D89
Persian Green*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) - #9D3448?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) - #9D3448 is #349D89, color name is Persian Green*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) - #9D3448?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) - #9D3448 is #349D89, color name is Persian Green*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) - #9D3448 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Roseate (2078-10) Paint modular kitchen design