PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint Color

Color Name
Roman Violet (PPG1170-7)
Hex Color Code
#4D517F
RGB Color Code
RGB(77, 81, 127)
CMYK Values*
39.4%, 36.2%, 0.0%, 50.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#4D517F Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) color - its meaning and example

What color is Roman Violet (PPG1170-7)?

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) color belongs to the Purple color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) is #4D517F, and the RGB color code is RGB(77, 81, 127).

In the RGB color model, Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) has a red value of 77, a green value of 81, and a blue value of 127. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 39.4% cyan, 36.2% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 50.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 235.2° (degrees), 24.5 % saturation, and 40.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) has a hue of 235.2° (degrees), 39.4 % saturation and 49.8 % brightness/value.

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) is cool or warm?

The color Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7)? (For interior and product design)

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) has an LRV of nearly 9. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Roman Violet (PPG1170-7)
LRV 9
Light Color

Compare LRV 9 of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 9 puts PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #4D517F
Hex triplet
#4D517F
Red
4D
Green
51
Blue
7F
RGBA / RGB rgb(77, 81, 127)
Red
77 (30.2%)
Green
81 (31.8%)
Blue
127 (49.8%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
39.37%
Magenta
36.22%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
50.20%
HSL hsl(235.2deg, 24.5 %, 40.0 %)
Hue
235.2°
Saturation
24.51 %
Lightness
40.00 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
235.2°
Saturation
39.37 %
Brightness / Value
49.80 %
RYB ryb(95, 103, 153)
Red
95 (37.4%)
Yellow
103 (40.4%)
Blue
153 (60.1%)
HWB
Hue
235.2°
Whiteness
30.20 %
Blackness
50.20 %
CMY
Cyan
69.80%
Magenta
68.24%
Yellow
50.20%
XYZ
X
9.83
Y
8.99
Z
21.3
YXY
Y1
8.99
X
0.25
Y2
0.22
CIE-Lab
L
35.97
A
10.7
B
-26.48
CIE-Lch
L
35.97
C
28.56
H
292
CIE-Luv
L
35.97
U
-4.36
V
-37.57
Hunter-Lab
L
29.99
A
6.04
B
-21.11
Other
LRV
~ 9 %
Munsell Color System
7.5PB 3.4/5.5

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#4E5180 Color Purple Navy
99.65% match | ΔE 0.35
#483D8B Color Dark Slate Blue
91.84% match | ΔE 8.16
#666699 Color Dark Blue Gray
91.83% match | ΔE 8.17
#435770 Color Midnight Haze
91.54% match | ΔE 8.46

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Pantone PMS

#535486 Color PANTONE 7673 C
98.24% match | ΔE 1.76
#464E7E Color PANTONE 2111 C
98.21% match | ΔE 1.79
#3E4F80 Color PANTONE 4142 C
96.01% match | ΔE 3.99
#565294 Color PANTONE 7670 C
95.44% match | ΔE 4.56

RAL Design

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to PPG Paints

#4D517F Color Roman Violet (PPG1170-7)
Paint - PPG Paints
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Behr

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Behr


Valspar

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) to Farrow & Ball

#3F4666 Color Blue Maize (CB11)
94.24% match | ΔE 5.76
#5C6576 Color Wine Dark (308)
88.44% match | ΔE 11.56
#4A5B6B Color Stiffkey Blue (281)
88.25% match | ΔE 11.75
#3F4D57 Color Hague Blue (30)
85.70% match | ΔE 14.30

Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) - #4D517F color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#4D517F
Roman Violet (PPG1170-7)
#7F7B4D
Dark Tan*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) - #4D517F?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) - #4D517F is #7F7B4D, color name is Dark Tan*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) - #4D517F?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) - #4D517F is #7F7B4D, color name is Dark Tan*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) - #4D517F Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Roman Violet (PPG1170-7) Paint modular kitchen design