Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint Color

Color Name
Rock Crystal (MQ3-28)
Hex Color Code
#CECBCB
RGB Color Code
RGB(206, 203, 203)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 1.5%, 1.5%, 19.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#CECBCB Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) color - its meaning and example

What color is Rock Crystal (MQ3-28)?

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) color belongs to the Gray color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) is #CECBCB, and the RGB color code is RGB(206, 203, 203).

In the RGB color model, Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) has a red value of 206, a green value of 203, and a blue value of 203. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 1.5% magenta, 1.5% yellow, and 19.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 0° (degrees), 3.0 % saturation, and 80.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) has a hue of 0° (degrees), 1.5 % saturation and 80.8 % brightness/value.

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) is cool or warm?

The color Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28)? (For interior and product design)

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) has an LRV of nearly 60.1. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Rock Crystal (MQ3-28)
LRV 60.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 60.1 of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 60.1 puts Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #CECBCB
Hex triplet
#CECBCB
Red
CE
Green
CB
Blue
CB
RGBA / RGB rgb(206, 203, 203)
Red
206 (80.8%)
Green
203 (79.6%)
Blue
203 (79.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
1.46%
Yellow
1.46%
Key
19.22%
HSL hsl(0deg, 3.0 %, 80.2 %)
Hue
0°
Saturation
2.97 %
Lightness
80.20 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
0°
Saturation
1.46 %
Brightness / Value
80.78 %
RYB ryb(21, 45, 36)
Red
21 (8.2%)
Yellow
45 (17.7%)
Blue
36 (14.1%)
HWB
Hue
0°
Whiteness
79.61 %
Blackness
19.22 %
CMY
Cyan
19.22%
Magenta
20.39%
Yellow
20.39%
XYZ
X
57.59
Y
60.15
Z
65.07
YXY
Y1
60.15
X
0.32
Y2
0.33
CIE-Lab
L
81.92
A
1.04
B
0.36
CIE-Lch
L
81.92
C
1.1
H
18.98
CIE-Luv
L
81.92
U
1.71
V
0.35
Hunter-Lab
L
77.55
A
-3.17
B
4.54
Other
LRV
~ 60.1 %
Munsell Color System
3YR 8.1/0.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#CCCCCC Color Neon Silver
98.46% match | ΔE 1.54
#D3D3D3 Color Light Gray
97.66% match | ΔE 2.34
#C0C0C0 Color Silver
96.70% match | ΔE 3.30
#BEBEBE Color Medium Gray
96.23% match | ΔE 3.77

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


British Standard 4800

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to British Standard 4800


RAL Design

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to RAL Classic


Pantone TCX

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Pantone PMS


Paint similar to Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Behr

#CECBCB Color Rock Crystal (MQ3-28)
Paint - Behr
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Sherwin Williams

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) to Farrow & Ball

#D4D4D2 Color Dimpse (277)
97.09% match | ΔE 2.91
#C9C7CD Color Calluna (270)
96.81% match | ΔE 3.19
#CFC4C0 Color Peignoir (286)
95.98% match | ΔE 4.02

Color Combinations

View more Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) - #CECBCB color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#CECBCB
Rock Crystal (MQ3-28)
#CBCECE
Neon Silver*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) - #CECBCB?

Color that best contrast with Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) - #CECBCB is #CBCECE, color name is Neon Silver*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) - #CECBCB?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) - #CECBCB is #CBCECE, color name is Neon Silver*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) - #CECBCB Color Images and Patterns


Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint dining room design
Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Rock Crystal (MQ3-28) Paint modular kitchen design