Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) Paint Color

Color Name
Riviera Azure (822)
Hex Color Code
#9DB2D0
RGB Color Code
RGB(157, 178, 208)
CMYK Values*
24.5%, 14.4%, 0.0%, 18.4%
Color Family (Hue)
#9DB2D0 Riviera Azure (822) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Riviera Azure (822) color - its meaning and example

What color is Riviera Azure (822)?

Riviera Azure (822) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Riviera Azure (822) is #9DB2D0, and the RGB color code is RGB(157, 178, 208).

In the RGB color model, Riviera Azure (822) has a red value of 157, a green value of 178, and a blue value of 208. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 24.5% cyan, 14.4% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 18.4% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 215.3° (degrees), 35.2 % saturation, and 71.6 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Riviera Azure (822) has a hue of 215.3° (degrees), 24.5 % saturation and 81.6 % brightness/value.

Riviera Azure (822) is cool or warm?

The color Riviera Azure (822) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Riviera Azure (822)? (For interior and product design)

Riviera Azure (822) has an LRV of nearly 43.6. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Riviera Azure (822)
LRV 43.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 43.6 of Riviera Azure (822) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 43.6 puts Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Riviera Azure (822) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #9DB2D0
Hex triplet
#9DB2D0
Red
9D
Green
B2
Blue
D0
RGBA / RGB rgb(157, 178, 208)
Red
157 (61.6%)
Green
178 (69.8%)
Blue
208 (81.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
24.52%
Magenta
14.42%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
18.43%
HSL hsl(215.29deg, 35.2 %, 71.6 %)
Hue
215.29°
Saturation
35.17 %
Lightness
71.57 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
215.29°
Saturation
24.52 %
Brightness / Value
81.57 %
RYB ryb(26, 41, 66)
Red
26 (10.3%)
Yellow
41 (16.2%)
Blue
66 (25.7%)
HWB
Hue
215.29°
Whiteness
61.57 %
Blackness
18.43 %
CMY
Cyan
38.43%
Magenta
30.20%
Yellow
18.43%
XYZ
X
41.21
Y
43.56
Z
65.91
YXY
Y1
43.56
X
0.27
Y2
0.29
CIE-Lab
L
71.94
A
-0.6
B
-17.57
CIE-Lch
L
71.94
C
17.58
H
268.06
CIE-Luv
L
71.94
U
-12.27
V
-27.11
Hunter-Lab
L
66
A
-4.05
B
-13.01
Other
LRV
~ 43.6 %
Munsell Color System
1.4PB 7.0/3.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Riviera Azure (822) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Riviera Azure (822) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#B0C4DE Color Light Steel Blue
95.03% match | ΔE 4.97
#9BC4E2 Color Pale Cerulean
92.75% match | ΔE 7.25
#8AB9F1 Color Jordy Blue
92.67% match | ΔE 7.33

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Pantone PMS

#A7BCD6 Color PANTONE 651 C
96.96% match | ΔE 3.04
#9BB8D3 Color PANTONE 644 C
96.38% match | ΔE 3.62
#98B6E4 Color PANTONE 2128 C
95.86% match | ΔE 4.14
#8FACD9 Color PANTONE 2121 C
95.81% match | ΔE 4.19

British Standard 4800

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Riviera Azure (822) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Riviera Azure (822) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Riviera Azure (822) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Benjamin Moore

#9DB2D0 Color Riviera Azure (822)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#A5B7CD Color Sunrise (829)
96.99% match | ΔE 3.01
#8DADD9 Color Aqua Marina (816)
95.74% match | ΔE 4.26

Sherwin Williams

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Valspar


PPG Paints

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to PPG Paints


Behr

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Riviera Azure (822) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Riviera Azure (822) to Farrow & Ball

#98ACBA Color Kittiwake (307)
93.30% match | ΔE 6.70
#B0BEC6 Color Parma Gray (27)
90.91% match | ΔE 9.09
#6A8FB2 Color Cook's Blue (237)
87.72% match | ΔE 12.28

Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) - #9DB2D0 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#9DB2D0
Riviera Azure (822)
#D0BB9D
Khaki*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) - #9DB2D0?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) - #9DB2D0 is #D0BB9D, color name is Khaki*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) - #9DB2D0?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) - #9DB2D0 is #D0BB9D, color name is Khaki*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) - #9DB2D0 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Riviera Azure (822) Paint modular kitchen design