Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint Color

Color Name
Pumice (MQ6-23)
Hex Color Code
#BFBCB3
RGB Color Code
RGB(191, 188, 179)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 1.6%, 6.3%, 25.1%
Color Family (Hue)
#BFBCB3 Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Pumice (MQ6-23) color - its meaning and example

What color is Pumice (MQ6-23)?

Pumice (MQ6-23) color belongs to the Gray color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Pumice (MQ6-23) is #BFBCB3, and the RGB color code is RGB(191, 188, 179).

In the RGB color model, Pumice (MQ6-23) has a red value of 191, a green value of 188, and a blue value of 179. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 1.6% magenta, 6.3% yellow, and 25.1% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 45° (degrees), 8.6 % saturation, and 72.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Pumice (MQ6-23) has a hue of 45° (degrees), 6.3 % saturation and 74.9 % brightness/value.

Pumice (MQ6-23) is cool or warm?

The color Pumice (MQ6-23) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Pumice (MQ6-23)? (For interior and product design)

Pumice (MQ6-23) has an LRV of nearly 50.3. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Pumice (MQ6-23)
LRV 50.3
Light Color

Compare LRV 50.3 of Pumice (MQ6-23) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 50.3 puts Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Pumice (MQ6-23) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #BFBCB3
Hex triplet
#BFBCB3
Red
BF
Green
BC
Blue
B3
RGBA / RGB rgb(191, 188, 179)
Red
191 (74.9%)
Green
188 (73.7%)
Blue
179 (70.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
1.57%
Yellow
6.28%
Key
25.10%
HSL hsl(45deg, 8.6 %, 72.5 %)
Hue
45°
Saturation
8.57 %
Lightness
72.55 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
45°
Saturation
6.28 %
Brightness / Value
74.90 %
RYB ryb(31, 63, 47)
Red
31 (12.1%)
Yellow
63 (24.6%)
Blue
47 (18.5%)
HWB
Hue
45°
Whiteness
70.20 %
Blackness
25.10 %
CMY
Cyan
25.10%
Magenta
26.27%
Yellow
29.80%
XYZ
X
47.61
Y
50.3
Z
49.85
YXY
Y1
50.3
X
0.32
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
76.25
A
-0.56
B
4.91
CIE-Lch
L
76.25
C
4.94
H
96.47
CIE-Luv
L
76.25
U
2.25
V
7.3
Hunter-Lab
L
70.92
A
-4.29
B
7.97
Other
LRV
~ 50.3 %
Munsell Color System
0.7GY 7.5/0.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Pumice (MQ6-23) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Pumice (MQ6-23) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#C9C0BB Color Pale Silver
95.51% match | ΔE 4.49
#BEBEBE Color Medium Gray
95.48% match | ΔE 4.52
#C0C0C0 Color Silver
95.39% match | ΔE 4.61
#CFCFC4 Color Pastel Gray
95.03% match | ΔE 4.97

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Pantone PMS


RAL Classic

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to RAL Classic


Pantone TCX

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Pumice (MQ6-23) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Pumice (MQ6-23) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Pumice (MQ6-23) once it is on a wall.


Farrow & Ball

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Farrow & Ball


PPG Paints

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Behr


Valspar

Pumice (MQ6-23) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Pumice (MQ6-23) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) - #BFBCB3 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#BFBCB3
Pumice (MQ6-23)
#B3B6BF
Lavender Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) - #BFBCB3?

Color that best contrast with Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) - #BFBCB3 is #B3B6BF, color name is Lavender Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) - #BFBCB3?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) - #BFBCB3 is #B3B6BF, color name is Lavender Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) - #BFBCB3 Color Images and Patterns


Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint dining room design
Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Pumice (MQ6-23) Paint modular kitchen design