Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) Paint Color

Color Name
Potpourri (1312)
Hex Color Code
#E7838D
RGB Color Code
RGB(231, 131, 141)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 43.3%, 39.0%, 9.4%
Color Family (Hue)
Red
#E7838D Potpourri (1312) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Potpourri (1312) color - its meaning and example

What color is Potpourri (1312)?

Potpourri (1312) color belongs to the Red color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Potpourri (1312) is #E7838D, and the RGB color code is RGB(231, 131, 141).

In the RGB color model, Potpourri (1312) has a red value of 231, a green value of 131, and a blue value of 141. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 43.3% magenta, 39.0% yellow, and 9.4% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 354° (degrees), 67.6 % saturation, and 71.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Potpourri (1312) has a hue of 354° (degrees), 43.3 % saturation and 90.6 % brightness/value.

Potpourri (1312) is cool or warm?

The color Potpourri (1312) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Potpourri (1312)? (For interior and product design)

Potpourri (1312) has an LRV of nearly 35.1. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Potpourri (1312)
LRV 35.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 35.1 of Potpourri (1312) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 35.1 puts Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Potpourri (1312) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E7838D
Hex triplet
#E7838D
Red
E7
Green
83
Blue
8D
RGBA / RGB rgb(231, 131, 141)
Red
231 (90.6%)
Green
131 (51.4%)
Blue
141 (55.3%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
43.29%
Yellow
38.96%
Key
9.41%
HSL hsl(354deg, 67.6 %, 71.0 %)
Hue
354°
Saturation
67.57 %
Lightness
70.98 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
354°
Saturation
43.29 %
Brightness / Value
90.59 %
RYB ryb(75, 64, 45)
Red
75 (29.3%)
Yellow
64 (25.2%)
Blue
45 (17.6%)
HWB
Hue
354°
Whiteness
51.37 %
Blackness
9.41 %
CMY
Cyan
9.41%
Magenta
48.63%
Yellow
44.71%
XYZ
X
45.88
Y
35.14
Z
29.56
YXY
Y1
35.14
X
0.41
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
65.86
A
39.37
B
11.63
CIE-Lch
L
65.86
C
41.05
H
16.46
CIE-Luv
L
65.86
U
68.05
V
8.26
Hunter-Lab
L
59.28
A
34.4
B
11.93
Other
LRV
~ 35.1 %
Munsell Color System
3.4R 6.4/8.8

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Potpourri (1312) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Potpourri (1312) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#F58092 Color Bubblegum Pink
97.14% match | ΔE 2.86
#E18E96 Color Ruddy Pink
96.86% match | ΔE 3.14
#F08080 Color Light Coral
95.69% match | ΔE 4.31
#E4717A Color Candy pink
95.34% match | ΔE 4.66

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Pantone PMS

#DD878D Color PANTONE 2445 C
97.77% match | ΔE 2.23
#E48F93 Color PANTONE 4068 C
96.73% match | ΔE 3.27
#E68699 Color PANTONE 701 C
96.62% match | ΔE 3.38
#FF808B Color PANTONE 177 C
95.74% match | ΔE 4.26

RAL Design

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to British Standard 4800

#DE776F Color BS 02-D-41 - Pink
92.58% match | ΔE 7.42

Paint similar to Potpourri (1312) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Potpourri (1312) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Potpourri (1312) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Benjamin Moore

#E7838D Color Potpourri (1312)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#EB8496 Color Gypsy Rose (1327)
97.44% match | ΔE 2.56

Valspar

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Valspar


Behr

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Potpourri (1312) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Potpourri (1312) to Farrow & Ball

#C5827C Color Fruit Fool (9911)
91.90% match | ΔE 8.10
#DF7662 Color Bisque (9811)
88.81% match | ΔE 11.19
#B7788D Color Rangwali (296)
88.78% match | ΔE 11.22
#E6A79B Color Blooth Pink (9806)
88.51% match | ΔE 11.49

Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) - #E7838D color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E7838D
Potpourri (1312)
#83E7DD
Pale Robin Egg Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) - #E7838D?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) - #E7838D is #83E7DD, color name is Pale Robin Egg Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) - #E7838D?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) - #E7838D is #83E7DD, color name is Pale Robin Egg Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) - #E7838D Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Potpourri (1312) Paint modular kitchen design