PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint Color

Color Name
Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5)
Hex Color Code
#91AF88
RGB Color Code
RGB(145, 175, 136)
CMYK Values*
17.1%, 0.0%, 22.3%, 31.4%
Color Family (Hue)
#91AF88 Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) color - its meaning and example

What color is Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5)?

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) color belongs to the Green color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) is #91AF88, and the RGB color code is RGB(145, 175, 136).

In the RGB color model, Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) has a red value of 145, a green value of 175, and a blue value of 136. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 17.1% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 22.3% yellow, and 31.4% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 106.2° (degrees), 19.6 % saturation, and 61.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) has a hue of 106.2° (degrees), 22.3 % saturation and 68.6 % brightness/value.

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) is cool or warm?

The color Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5)? (For interior and product design)

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) has an LRV of nearly 38.5. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5)
LRV 38.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 38.5 of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 38.5 puts PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #91AF88
Hex triplet
#91AF88
Red
91
Green
AF
Blue
88
RGBA / RGB rgb(145, 175, 136)
Red
145 (56.9%)
Green
175 (68.6%)
Blue
136 (53.3%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
17.14%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
22.29%
Key
31.37%
HSL hsl(106.15deg, 19.6 %, 61.0 %)
Hue
106.15°
Saturation
19.60 %
Lightness
60.98 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
106.15°
Saturation
22.29 %
Brightness / Value
68.63 %
RYB ryb(45, 100, 71)
Red
45 (17.6%)
Yellow
100 (39.2%)
Blue
71 (28.0%)
HWB
Hue
106.15°
Whiteness
53.33 %
Blackness
31.37 %
CMY
Cyan
43.14%
Magenta
31.37%
Yellow
46.67%
XYZ
X
31.45
Y
38.46
Z
29.06
YXY
Y1
38.46
X
0.32
Y2
0.39
CIE-Lab
L
68.36
A
-17.77
B
16.68
CIE-Lch
L
68.36
C
24.37
H
136.82
CIE-Luv
L
68.36
U
-15.06
V
26.06
Hunter-Lab
L
62.01
A
-18
B
15.63
Other
LRV
~ 38.5 %
Munsell Color System
9.2GY 6.7/4.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#8FBC8F Color Dark Sea Green
95.66% match | ΔE 4.34
#83A389 Color Catnip Green
94.70% match | ΔE 5.30
#A9BA9D Color Laurel Green
93.95% match | ΔE 6.05
#9AB973 Color Olivine
92.38% match | ΔE 7.62

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Pantone PMS

#8CAC89 Color PANTONE 2262 C
98.39% match | ΔE 1.61
#8EAE81 Color PANTONE 4206 C
98.30% match | ΔE 1.70
#9CAF88 Color PANTONE 7494 C
96.96% match | ΔE 3.04
#8DA583 Color PANTONE 10304 C
96.81% match | ΔE 3.19

RAL Design

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to British Standard 4800


Pantone TCX

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to PPG Paints


Behr

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Farrow & Ball


Valspar

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) to Benjamin Moore


Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) - #91AF88 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#91AF88
Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5)
#A688AF
Glossy Grape*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) - #91AF88?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) - #91AF88 is #A688AF, color name is Glossy Grape*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) - #91AF88?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) - #91AF88 is #A688AF, color name is Glossy Grape*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) - #91AF88 Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Pear Cactus (PPG1130-5) Paint modular kitchen design