PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint Color

Color Name
Peach Brick (PPG18-26)
Hex Color Code
#E5CCBD
RGB Color Code
RGB(229, 204, 189)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 10.9%, 17.5%, 10.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#E5CCBD Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Peach Brick (PPG18-26) color - its meaning and example

What color is Peach Brick (PPG18-26)?

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Peach Brick (PPG18-26) is #E5CCBD, and the RGB color code is RGB(229, 204, 189).

In the RGB color model, Peach Brick (PPG18-26) has a red value of 229, a green value of 204, and a blue value of 189. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 10.9% magenta, 17.5% yellow, and 10.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 22.5° (degrees), 43.5 % saturation, and 82.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Peach Brick (PPG18-26) has a hue of 22.5° (degrees), 17.5 % saturation and 89.8 % brightness/value.

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) is cool or warm?

The color Peach Brick (PPG18-26) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Peach Brick (PPG18-26)? (For interior and product design)

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) has an LRV of nearly 63.5. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Peach Brick (PPG18-26)
LRV 63.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 63.5 of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 63.5 puts PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E5CCBD
Hex triplet
#E5CCBD
Red
E5
Green
CC
Blue
BD
RGBA / RGB rgb(229, 204, 189)
Red
229 (89.8%)
Green
204 (80.0%)
Blue
189 (74.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
10.92%
Yellow
17.47%
Key
10.20%
HSL hsl(22.5deg, 43.5 %, 82.0 %)
Hue
22.5°
Saturation
43.48 %
Lightness
81.96 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
22.5°
Saturation
17.47 %
Brightness / Value
89.80 %
RYB ryb(24, 55, 27)
Red
24 (9.3%)
Yellow
55 (21.6%)
Blue
27 (10.6%)
HWB
Hue
22.5°
Whiteness
74.12 %
Blackness
10.20 %
CMY
Cyan
10.20%
Magenta
20.00%
Yellow
25.88%
XYZ
X
63.09
Y
63.52
Z
57.08
YXY
Y1
63.52
X
0.34
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
83.71
A
6.36
B
10.66
CIE-Lch
L
83.71
C
12.41
H
59.18
CIE-Luv
L
83.71
U
16.05
V
14.39
Hunter-Lab
L
79.7
A
1.83
B
13.33
Other
LRV
~ 63.5 %
Munsell Color System
0.5Y 8.2/2.3

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Peach Brick (PPG18-26) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Peach Brick (PPG18-26) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#DDC0B4 Color Nude Pink
96.38% match | ΔE 3.62
#DBC1AA Color Coffee Foam
95.67% match | ΔE 4.33
#EDC9AF Color Desert Sand
95.51% match | ΔE 4.49
#EED9C4 Color Almond
95.38% match | ΔE 4.62

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Pantone PMS

#EBCBBB Color PANTONE 4031 C
97.59% match | ΔE 2.41
#D7C4B7 Color PANTONE 4755 C
96.90% match | ΔE 3.10
#E6D5C8 Color PANTONE 9222 C
96.50% match | ΔE 3.50
#E1C5AE Color PANTONE 4043 C
96.47% match | ΔE 3.53

British Standard 4800

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Peach Brick (PPG18-26) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Peach Brick (PPG18-26) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Peach Brick (PPG18-26) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Farrow & Ball


Dunn-Edwards

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Peach Brick (PPG18-26) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Peach Brick (PPG18-26) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) - #E5CCBD color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E5CCBD
Peach Brick (PPG18-26)
#BDD6E5
Beau Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) - #E5CCBD?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) - #E5CCBD is #BDD6E5, color name is Beau Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) - #E5CCBD?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) - #E5CCBD is #BDD6E5, color name is Beau Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) - #E5CCBD Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Peach Brick (PPG18-26) Paint modular kitchen design