PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C
Hex Color Code
#75787B
RGB Color Code
RGB(117, 120, 123)
CMYK Values*
4.9%, 2.4%, 0.0%, 51.8%
#75787B PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C is #75787B, and the RGB color code is RGB(117, 120, 123).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C has a red value of 117, a green value of 120, and a blue value of 123. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 4.9% cyan, 2.4% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 51.8% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 210° (degrees), 2.5 % saturation, and 47.1 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C has a hue of 210° (degrees), 4.9 % saturation and 48.2 % brightness/value.

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C has an LRV of nearly 18.6. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C
LRV 18.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 18.6 of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #75787B
Hex triplet
#75787B
Red
75
Green
78
Blue
7B
RGBA / RGB rgb(117, 120, 123)
Red
117 (45.9%)
Green
120 (47.1%)
Blue
123 (48.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
4.88%
Magenta
2.44%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
51.76%
HSL hsl(210deg, 2.5 %, 47.1 %)
Hue
210°
Saturation
2.50 %
Lightness
47.06 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
210°
Saturation
4.88 %
Brightness / Value
48.24 %
RYB ryb(79, 102, 110)
Red
79 (31.0%)
Yellow
102 (39.8%)
Blue
110 (43.1%)
HWB
Hue
210°
Whiteness
45.88 %
Blackness
51.76 %
CMY
Cyan
54.12%
Magenta
52.94%
Yellow
51.76%
XYZ
X
17.63
Y
18.64
Z
21.41
YXY
Y1
18.64
X
0.31
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
50.27
A
-0.5
B
-2.04
CIE-Lch
L
50.27
C
2.1
H
256.12
CIE-Luv
L
50.27
U
-1.83
V
-2.73
Hunter-Lab
L
43.18
A
-2.69
B
0.83
Other
LRV
~ 18.6 %
Munsell Color System
6.1B 4.9/0.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#727472 Color Nickel
96.63% match | ΔE 3.37
#7F7F7F Color Gray (Grey)
96.44% match | ΔE 3.56
#808080 Color Neon Gray
96.12% match | ΔE 3.88
#848482 Color Battleship Gray
94.39% match | ΔE 5.61

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Pantone PMS

#707372 Color PANTONE 424 C
96.79% match | ΔE 3.21
#7B8085 Color PANTONE 10389 C
96.74% match | ΔE 3.26
#6B7175 Color PANTONE 10390 C
96.66% match | ΔE 3.34

Pantone TCX

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to RAL Classic


RAL Design

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to RAL Design


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

Paint similar to PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Valspar


PPG Paints

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Sherwin Williams


Behr

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Behr


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C to Farrow & Ball

#748284 Color De Nimes (299)
93.89% match | ΔE 6.11
#606565 Color Down Pipe (26)
91.99% match | ΔE 8.01
#8C8E8D Color Plummett (272)
91.52% match | ΔE 8.48

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#75787B
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C
#7B7875
Gray (Grey)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B is #7B7875, color name is Gray (Grey)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B is #7B7875, color name is Gray (Grey)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B color

PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C - #75787B Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE Cool Gray 9 C CMS modular kitchen design