PANTONE 9420 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 9420 C
Hex Color Code
#D1E2EC
RGB Color Code
RGB(209, 226, 236)
CMYK Values*
11.4%, 4.2%, 0.0%, 7.5%
#D1E2EC PANTONE 9420 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 9420 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 9420 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 9420 C is #D1E2EC, and the RGB color code is RGB(209, 226, 236).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 9420 C has a red value of 209, a green value of 226, and a blue value of 236. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 11.4% cyan, 4.2% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 7.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 202.2° (degrees), 41.5 % saturation, and 87.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 9420 C has a hue of 202.2° (degrees), 11.4 % saturation and 92.5 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 9420 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 9420 C is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 9420 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 9420 C has an LRV of nearly 74. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 9420 C
LRV 74
Light Color

Compare LRV 74 of PANTONE 9420 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 9420 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 9420 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 9420 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #D1E2EC
Hex triplet
#D1E2EC
Red
D1
Green
E2
Blue
EC
RGBA / RGB rgb(209, 226, 236)
Red
209 (82.0%)
Green
226 (88.6%)
Blue
236 (92.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
11.44%
Magenta
4.24%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
7.45%
HSL hsl(202.22deg, 41.5 %, 87.3 %)
Hue
202.22°
Saturation
41.54 %
Lightness
87.25 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
202.22°
Saturation
11.44 %
Brightness / Value
92.55 %
RYB ryb(9, 19, 25)
Red
9 (3.5%)
Yellow
19 (7.5%)
Blue
25 (9.8%)
HWB
Hue
202.22°
Whiteness
81.96 %
Blackness
7.45 %
CMY
Cyan
18.04%
Magenta
11.37%
Yellow
7.45%
XYZ
X
68.63
Y
74
Z
90.02
YXY
Y1
74
X
0.29
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
88.92
A
-3.69
B
-6.81
CIE-Lch
L
88.92
C
7.74
H
241.55
CIE-Luv
L
88.92
U
-9.65
V
-9.95
Hunter-Lab
L
86.03
A
-8.14
B
-1.83
Other
LRV
~ 74 %
Munsell Color System
0.4B 8.8/1.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 9420 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 9420 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#DDEBEC Color Cool Mint
95.44% match | ΔE 4.56
#BCD4E6 Color Beau Blue
95.25% match | ΔE 4.75
#BED3E5 Color Pale Aqua
95.24% match | ΔE 4.76
#F0F8FF Color Alice blue
93.94% match | ΔE 6.06

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Pantone PMS

#D1E2EC Color PANTONE 9420 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#C6DAE7 Color PANTONE 545 C
97.66% match | ΔE 2.34
#D5E0EA Color PANTONE 9402 C
97.64% match | ΔE 2.36
#D5E1ED Color PANTONE 9401 C
97.51% match | ΔE 2.49

RAL Design

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to PANTONE 9420 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 9420 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 9420 C once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Valspar


PPG Paints

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to PPG Paints


Behr

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 9420 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 9420 C to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#D1E2EC
PANTONE 9420 C
#ECDBD1
Albescent White*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC is #ECDBD1, color name is Albescent White*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC is #ECDBD1, color name is Albescent White*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC color

PANTONE 9420 C - #D1E2EC Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 9420 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 9420 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 9420 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 9420 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 9420 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 9420 C CMS modular kitchen design