PANTONE 7553 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 7553 C
Hex Color Code
#5A4522
RGB Color Code
RGB(90, 69, 34)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 23.3%, 62.2%, 64.7%
#5A4522 PANTONE 7553 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 7553 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 7553 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 7553 C is #5A4522, and the RGB color code is RGB(90, 69, 34).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 7553 C has a red value of 90, a green value of 69, and a blue value of 34. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 23.3% magenta, 62.2% yellow, and 64.7% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 37.5° (degrees), 45.2 % saturation, and 24.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 7553 C has a hue of 37.5° (degrees), 62.2 % saturation and 35.3 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 7553 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 7553 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 7553 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 7553 C has an LRV of nearly 6.5. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 7553 C
LRV 6.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 6.5 of PANTONE 7553 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 7553 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 7553 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 7553 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #5A4522
Hex triplet
#5A4522
Red
5A
Green
45
Blue
22
RGBA / RGB rgb(90, 69, 34)
Red
90 (35.3%)
Green
69 (27.1%)
Blue
34 (13.3%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
23.33%
Yellow
62.22%
Key
64.71%
HSL hsl(37.5deg, 45.2 %, 24.3 %)
Hue
37.5°
Saturation
45.16 %
Lightness
24.31 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
37.5°
Saturation
62.22 %
Brightness / Value
35.29 %
RYB ryb(164, 164, 144)
Red
164 (64.3%)
Yellow
164 (64.5%)
Blue
144 (56.6%)
HWB
Hue
37.5°
Whiteness
13.33 %
Blackness
64.71 %
CMY
Cyan
64.71%
Magenta
72.94%
Yellow
86.67%
XYZ
X
6.63
Y
6.55
Z
2.43
YXY
Y1
6.55
X
0.43
Y2
0.42
CIE-Lab
L
30.75
A
4.35
B
24.31
CIE-Lch
L
30.75
C
24.7
H
79.85
CIE-Luv
L
30.75
U
15.53
V
22.86
Hunter-Lab
L
25.58
A
1.51
B
12.28
Other
LRV
~ 6.5 %
Munsell Color System
2.5Y 3.0/4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 7553 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 7553 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#654321 Color Otter Brown
94.54% match | ΔE 5.46
#6C541E Color Field Drab
93.12% match | ΔE 6.88

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Pantone PMS

#5A4522 Color PANTONE 7553 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#5C462B Color PANTONE 462 C
97.02% match | ΔE 2.98
#594A25 Color PANTONE 450 C
96.66% match | ΔE 3.34
#67502C Color PANTONE 6014 C
96.08% match | ΔE 3.92

RAL Design

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to British Standard 4800


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to RAL Classic


Paint similar to PANTONE 7553 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 7553 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 7553 C once it is on a wall.


Valspar

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Benjamin Moore


Behr

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Behr


PPG Paints

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 7553 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 7553 C to Farrow & Ball

#665F4B Color Cardamom (CB5)
88.46% match | ΔE 11.54
#7D634E Color Wainscot (55)
87.10% match | ΔE 12.90
#706556 Color Salon Drab (290)
86.54% match | ΔE 13.46
#6E6656 Color Pantalon (221)
86.13% match | ΔE 13.87

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#5A4522
PANTONE 7553 C
#22375A
Delft blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522 is #22375A, color name is Delft blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522 is #22375A, color name is Delft blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522 color

PANTONE 7553 C - #5A4522 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 7553 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 7553 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 7553 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 7553 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 7553 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 7553 C CMS modular kitchen design