PANTONE 618 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 618 C
Hex Color Code
#AC9F3C
RGB Color Code
RGB(172, 159, 60)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 7.6%, 65.1%, 32.5%
#AC9F3C PANTONE 618 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 618 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 618 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 618 C is #AC9F3C, and the RGB color code is RGB(172, 159, 60).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 618 C has a red value of 172, a green value of 159, and a blue value of 60. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 7.6% magenta, 65.1% yellow, and 32.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 53° (degrees), 48.3 % saturation, and 45.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 618 C has a hue of 53° (degrees), 65.1 % saturation and 67.5 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 618 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 618 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 618 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 618 C has an LRV of nearly 33.9. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 618 C
LRV 33.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 33.9 of PANTONE 618 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 618 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 618 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 618 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #AC9F3C
Hex triplet
#AC9F3C
Red
AC
Green
9F
Blue
3C
RGBA / RGB rgb(172, 159, 60)
Red
172 (67.5%)
Green
159 (62.4%)
Blue
60 (23.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
7.56%
Yellow
65.12%
Key
32.55%
HSL hsl(53.04deg, 48.3 %, 45.5 %)
Hue
53.04°
Saturation
48.28 %
Lightness
45.49 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
53.04°
Saturation
65.12 %
Brightness / Value
67.45 %
RYB ryb(78, 146, 60)
Red
78 (30.6%)
Yellow
146 (57.3%)
Blue
60 (23.6%)
HWB
Hue
53.04°
Whiteness
23.53 %
Blackness
32.55 %
CMY
Cyan
32.55%
Magenta
37.65%
Yellow
76.47%
XYZ
X
30.23
Y
33.89
Z
9.22
YXY
Y1
33.89
X
0.41
Y2
0.46
CIE-Lab
L
64.88
A
-7.32
B
51.61
CIE-Lch
L
64.88
C
52.12
H
98.08
CIE-Luv
L
64.88
U
13.21
V
59.31
Hunter-Lab
L
58.22
A
-9.2
B
31.36
Other
LRV
~ 33.9 %
Munsell Color System
9.4Y 6.3/7.3

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 618 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 618 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#B5A642 Color Brass
97.72% match | ΔE 2.28
#C5B358 Color Vegas Gold
93.60% match | ΔE 6.40
#B5B35C Color Olive Green
93.39% match | ΔE 6.61
#BDB76B Color Dark Khaki
91.95% match | ΔE 8.05

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Pantone PMS

#AC9F3C Color PANTONE 618 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#AA9D2E Color PANTONE 7767 C
98.43% match | ΔE 1.57
#B59F4A Color PANTONE 10120 C
96.50% match | ΔE 3.50
#B4A91F Color PANTONE 7766 C
95.31% match | ΔE 4.69

British Standard 4800

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to British Standard 4800


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to RAL Design


Paint similar to PANTONE 618 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 618 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 618 C once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Behr


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Valspar


PPG Paints

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 618 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 618 C to Farrow & Ball

#C1C365 Color Acid Drop (9908)
89.60% match | ΔE 10.40
#BA9C69 Color Duster (319)
89.11% match | ΔE 10.89
#D2B073 Color Octagon Yellow (7)
88.19% match | ΔE 11.81
#E0BE6E Color Corngold (9915)
87.78% match | ΔE 12.22

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#AC9F3C
PANTONE 618 C
#3C49AC
Violet Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C is #3C49AC, color name is Violet Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C is #3C49AC, color name is Violet Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C color

PANTONE 618 C - #AC9F3C Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 618 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 618 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 618 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 618 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 618 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 618 C CMS modular kitchen design