PANTONE 4001 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 4001 C
Hex Color Code
#EADB9C
RGB Color Code
RGB(234, 219, 156)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 6.4%, 33.3%, 8.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#EADB9C PANTONE 4001 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 4001 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 4001 C?

PANTONE 4001 C color belongs to the Yellow color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 4001 C is #EADB9C, and the RGB color code is RGB(234, 219, 156).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 4001 C has a red value of 234, a green value of 219, and a blue value of 156. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 6.4% magenta, 33.3% yellow, and 8.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 48.5° (degrees), 65.0 % saturation, and 76.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 4001 C has a hue of 48.5° (degrees), 33.3 % saturation and 91.8 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 4001 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 4001 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 4001 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 4001 C has an LRV of nearly 70.6. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 4001 C
LRV 70.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 70.6 of PANTONE 4001 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 4001 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 4001 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 4001 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #EADB9C
Hex triplet
#EADB9C
Red
EA
Green
DB
Blue
9C
RGBA / RGB rgb(234, 219, 156)
Red
234 (91.8%)
Green
219 (85.9%)
Blue
156 (61.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
6.41%
Yellow
33.33%
Key
8.24%
HSL hsl(48.46deg, 65.0 %, 76.5 %)
Hue
48.46°
Saturation
65.00 %
Lightness
76.47 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
48.46°
Saturation
33.33 %
Brightness / Value
91.76 %
RYB ryb(20, 87, 18)
Red
20 (7.9%)
Yellow
87 (34.0%)
Blue
18 (7.1%)
HWB
Hue
48.46°
Whiteness
61.18 %
Blackness
8.24 %
CMY
Cyan
8.24%
Magenta
14.12%
Yellow
38.82%
XYZ
X
65.26
Y
70.56
Z
41.63
YXY
Y1
70.56
X
0.37
Y2
0.4
CIE-Lab
L
87.27
A
-4.01
B
32.89
CIE-Lch
L
87.27
C
33.13
H
96.96
CIE-Luv
L
87.27
U
12.77
V
45.69
Hunter-Lab
L
84
A
-8.31
B
29.41
Other
LRV
~ 70.6 %
Munsell Color System
8.8Y 8.6/4.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 4001 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 4001 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#F3E5AB Color Vanilla
97.48% match | ΔE 2.52
#F3E5AB Color Medium Champagne
97.48% match | ΔE 2.52
#EEE8AA Color Pale Goldenrod
96.27% match | ΔE 3.73
#FBE7B2 Color Banana Mania
95.77% match | ΔE 4.23

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Pantone PMS

#EADB9C Color PANTONE 4001 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#ECD898 Color PANTONE 7402 C
98.40% match | ΔE 1.60
#E9DF97 Color PANTONE 461 C
97.55% match | ΔE 2.45
#F8E59A Color PANTONE 2001 C
96.70% match | ΔE 3.30

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to British Standard 4800


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#D9D491 Color Lemon Grass
96.19% match | ΔE 3.81

Paint similar to PANTONE 4001 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 4001 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 4001 C once it is on a wall.


Behr

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Behr


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Farrow & Ball


Valspar

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Valspar


PPG Paints

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 4001 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 4001 C to Sherwin Williams


Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#EADB9C
PANTONE 4001 C
#9CABEA
Maximum Blue Purple*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C is #9CABEA, color name is Maximum Blue Purple*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C is #9CABEA, color name is Maximum Blue Purple*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C color

PANTONE 4001 C - #EADB9C Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 4001 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 4001 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 4001 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 4001 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 4001 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 4001 C CMS modular kitchen design